Inside This Issue:

2013 Best of the Valley

Best Restaurant?

1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 5.5%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 4.5%
3rd Hildegard’s 4%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 5A’s Cafe, 88 Buffet, Adtran, Albany Bistro, Alfonzo’s, Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Asian Cuisine, Asian Grill/Decatur, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops Pub, Blue Plate Cafe, Bonefish, Brix, Cajun Cafe, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddar’s, Chef Will, Chili’s, China House, Chipotle, Chuckwagon, City Cafe Diner, Clarks, Commerce Kitchen, Copper Top, Costco on free sample day, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Cricket’s, D&L Bistro, Dallas Mills, Diamonds Sports Bar And Grill, Ding How II, Drake’s, Dreamland, Eaves, Edith Ann’s, Edo, El Coyote, El Herradurra, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, Famous Joe’s Pizzeria, Five Guys, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco’s Italian Restaurant, Fresh Traditions Port of Madison, Furniture Factory Bar & Grill, Garam Korean Restaurant, Gibson’s Bar-B-Q, Granville’s Barbecue, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Happy Tummy, Hard Dock Cafe, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, India Café, Indian Palace, J Gumbo, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson Street Pub, Jets Pizza, JW Steakhouse, Korea House, La Alameda, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Mac’s Athens, Main Street Café/Madison, Mango’s Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Moe’s Original BBQ, New China -Decatur, New Market BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, Nothing but Noodle’s, O’ Charlie’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, O’le Dads Bar-B-Q, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Panda Express, Pane e Vino, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro’s, Partner’s Bar and Grille, Peppered Pig, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po’Boy Factory, Port of Madison, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Redstone Village, Rock House Eatery/Guntersville, Rosie’s, Ruth’s Chris, Saffron, Sakura, Salvation Army Chow Hall, Sam and Greg’s, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy’s, Shea’s Express, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Sun Cafe, Supper Heroes, Surie/Madison, Surin of Thailand, Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe, Ted’s BBQ, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Bottle , The Brick /Decatur, The Creek Bar, The Docks, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Summit at Redstone, Thirsty Turtle, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Top of the River, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Whitt’s Bar-B-Cue, Wintzell’s

Best Service?

1st Hildegard’s 4%
2nd Tie: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern AND Rosie’s 3.5%
3rd Big Ed’s 3%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 5As, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Another Broken Egg Café, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito /Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Bench Warmer, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate Café, Bonefish Grill, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Café 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD’s Bar and Grille/Madison, Cheddars, Chick-fil-a, Chili’s, Chipotle, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak and Seafood, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Diamonds Sports Bar and Grill, Drakes, Edith Ann’s, El Herradura, El Palacio, End Zone, Famous Joe’s Pizzeria, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco’s, Fresh Traditions/Port of Madison, Furniture Factory, Garam Korean Restaurant, Gibson’s, Granville’s Barbecue, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hard Dock Cafe, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, IHOP, India Café, J Gumbo, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson Street Pub, La Alameda, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Lawler’s BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Longhorn Steakhouse, Los Mariachis, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Café/Madison, Mango’s Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Moe’s Original BBQ, New China/Decatur, New Ichiban, New Market BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, O’ Charlie’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole’ Dad’s BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Pane E Vino, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Peppered Pig, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Pizzelle’s Confections, Po’ Boy Factory, Port of Madison, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Redstone Village, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sage Grill inside Westin Hotel, Sakura, Sam and Greg’s, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Showcase Lounge, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sportspage, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Straight to Ale, Strike Zone at Redstone Lanes Bowling Center, Supper Heroes, Surie/Madison, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Terranova’s, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Bottle, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Docks, The Hard Dock Café/Decatur, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Tortora’s, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House/Madison, West End Grill, Which Wich, Zoe’s

Best Fine Dining?

1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 11%
2nd Tie: Cotton Row AND 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 8%
3rd Grille 29 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Albany Bistro, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bandito Burrito Governors, Below the Radar, Big Spring Cafe, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe 302, Cafe Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Chipotle, Commerce Kitchen, D&L Bistro, Diamond’s Sports Bar and Grill, Edo, El Coyote, Grille 29, Hardee’s, Hildegard’s German Cuisine, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Main Street Café/Madison, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Mikato, New China/Decatur, Nick’s Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole’ Dad’s BBQ, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Papou’s, PF Chang’s, Phuket, Port of Madison Cafe, Redstone Village, Ruth’s Chris, Scene Lounge, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Surie/Madison, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Eaves, The Bottle, The Hungry Heifer, The Ledges, The Summit at Redstone, Tokyo, Tortora’s , Waffle House, West End Grill

Best New Restaurant (Opened 2012-2013)

1st The Bottle 31%
2nd Supper Heroes 11%
3rd Peppered Pig 8%

Others Receiving Votes: 5 As, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bar Louie, Choppers, Dave’s, DJs Pizza, D’Liscous Dining, El Monte, El Olmeca, El Omeca, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Fuji, Hibachi Express, Honey Pie Bakery, Huntsville Brewery, I Heart Korea, I Love Sushi, I Love Sushi/Madison, J Gumbo, Jimmy Johns, Jo Jo’s, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Las Vias, Lecroys, Mellow Mushroom/Decatur, Moe’s Southwest Grill – Madison, Nothing Bundt Cakes, On and On Tacos, Pizzelle’s, Saffron Indian Cuisine/Madison, Stevi B’s Pizza, Sun Cafe, Sunny Street Cafe, Taffee, Ted’s BBQ/5 Points, The Boot, The Huntsville Brewery, The Java Cafe, Viet Sandwich

Best Coffee Shop?

1st Starbucks 21%
2nd Tie: Angel’s Island Coffee AND Olde Town Coffee Shoppe 18%
3rd Cafe 153 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Atlanta Bread Company, Barnes & Noble Cafe, Bean Café/Chocolate Gallery, Below the Radar, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s Bakery/Madison, Bruegger’s/Bailey Cove, Common Grounds Cafe, Cozy Cow, De LaVega Coffee & Treats, Denny’s, Digium Beans & Bytes, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Anne’s, Flint River Coffee Company, Grounded Coffee, Huddle House, IHOP, JaMoka’s Coffee Company/Guntersville, Jamo’s, Java Jaay’s, Kaffeeklatsch, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Mapco, McDonalds, Panera/Airport, Pizzelle’s Confections, Rooster’s/Arab, Sam and Greg’s, Shea’s Express, Southern Reflections, Star Market /Bailey Cove, The Foyer, The Java Cafe, Waffle House

Best Breakfast?

1st Another Broken Egg 17%
2nd Blue Plate Café 12%
3rd Cracker Barrel 11%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Bandito Governors Dr. Menudo on SUNDAY!, Below the Radar, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bojangle’s, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Burritos To Go, Chick-fil-A, City Café, City Diner Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Dallas Mill, Dee’s Diner, Denny’s, Dominos, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Anne’s, Embassy Sweets, Gibson’s, Graves Grocery/Lacey’s Spring, Green Tomato, Grille 29, Hardees, Harvest House, Huddle House, IHOP, Jack’s, Krispy Kreme, Krystal, Lil Debs, Lisa’s Lounge, Little Farm Grill, Little Libby’s Catfish, Little Rosie’s, LuVici’s/Athens, Main Street Café, MAPCO/MY Deli, McDonalds, Meridian Street Café, Mezza Luna, Mimi’s, Mullins, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Panera Bread, Port of Madison Cafe, Redstone Village, Rod’s Diner, Rolo’s, Sandwich Farm, Shaggy’s, Shea’s Express, Starbucks, Steak and Biscuit/Moulton, Sunny Street Cafe, Tavern, The Daily Brew, The Eaves, The Little Diner, Victoria’s Café, Waffle House, Waffle King, Weeden Mountain Grill, West End Grill

Best Seafood?

1st Bonefish 21%
2nd I Love Sushi 7.5%
3rd Po’ Boy Factory 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, Albany Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Below the Radar, Cajun Café, Captain D’s, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Catfish Cabin/Athens, Clarks, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak& Seafood, Cotton Row, Crawmama’s, D&L Bistro, Edo, Greenbriar, Grille29, Hardees, Humphrey’s, Landry’s, LeeAnn’s, Libby’s Catfish Cafe, Logan’s Roadhouse, Long John’s, McCollum’s Catfish, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Nick’s Ristorante, Old Greenbrier, Outback Steakhouse, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang’s, Phuket, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Rusty ‘s , Sakura, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sun Cafe, Surie, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, The Bottle, The Dock/Scottsboro, The Huntsville Brewery, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Wintzell’s

Best Mexican Restaurant?

1st Rosie’s Cantina 16%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governor’s 9.5%
3rd Phil Sandoval’s 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito/ Southside, BuenaVista, Burrito Express, Burritos to Go, Camino Real, Cantina Laredo, Casa Blanca, Casa Mexican, Casa Ole, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito’s Bar & Grill, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, El Camino Real, El Cazador (South Parkway), El Cazador No 2 (The Taco Bus), El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte’s, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Paso/New Hope, El Rio/ Moulton, Fiesta Mexican, Guadalajara, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Placitas, Las Trojas, Lime Grill, Little Rosie’s, Los Arcos, Los Mariachi, Margaritas/Scottsboro, Mexico Lindo, Mi Casa, Mi Hacienda, Michocana, Moe’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Salsarita’s, Shaggy’s, Sierra’s Mexicanismo, Taco Bell, Taco Truck/ Gov. Drive, Taco Truck/Jordan Lane, Taqueria El Palomino, Taqueria Las Pinas

Best Asian Restaurant?

1st Tie: I Love Sushi AND Surin of Thailand 9%
2nd PF Chang’s 7%
3rd 88 Buffet 6%

Others Receiving Votes: A Taste of China, Anaheim Chili, Aqua Asian/Oxford, Bandito fish tacos!!, Bento Box, Canton House, China Buffet, China Cook, China Express, China Gourmet, China House, China Moon, China One, China Sun, China Taste, Ding How II, Dragon Buffet, Dragon Garden, Edo, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin’s, Garam Korean Restaurant, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Goram, Great Panda, Great Wall, Ichiban, India Palace, King Buffet, Korean House, Kyoto, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, Mikato, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Mt Fuji, New China Buffet, New Ichiban, Oriental Express, Panda Express, Phuket, Saigon, Sakura, Shinsegae, Shogun, Sitar, Sun Café, Surie, Tai Pan, Thai Garden, Toke-Guntersville, Tokyo, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches

Best Italian Restaurant?

1st Carrabba’s 19%
2nd Tie: Olive Garden AND Terranova’s 8%
3rd Macaroni Grill 7.5%

Others Receiving Votes: Alfonso’s, Big Ed’s, Connors Steak & Seafood, D& L Bistro, Di Romos -Decatur, Dominos, Famous Joe’s Pizzeria, Francesco’s, Grille 29, Jets Pizza, Macaroni Grill, Marco’s Pizza, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Newks, Nick’s Ristorante, Nothing but Noodles, Pane e Vino, Pie in the sky, Raphael’s, Sam and Greggs, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Stem and Stein, Stevarino’s (Scottsboro), Tellini’s, The Boot, The Sicilian / Arab, Tony’s Italian Deli, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittone’s

Best German Restaurant?

1st Ol Heidelberg 36%
2nd Hildegard’s German Cuisine 34%
3rd Schnitzel Ranch 15%

Others Receiving Votes: Below the Radar, Cafe Berlin, The Nook, The Officer’s Club/ Redstone Arsenal, The Soldatenstube/ The Summit, Wintzell’s,

Best International Restaurant?

1st Hildegard’s 8%
2nd Ol’ Heidelberg 6%
3rd Surin of Thailand 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 5 A’s Restaurant, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito/ Southside, Bandito/Madison, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Grill, Carson’s Grille, Casa Montego, Charrito’s Bar & Grill, Cheddar’s, City Cafe, Connors Steak & Seafood, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Ding How II, Dominos, Edo, El Palacio, Fulin’s, Furniture Factory, Garam Korean Restaurant, Grille 29, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, IHOP, India Café, India Palace, Jamo’s, Korea House, Kyoto Japanese Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Mango’s Caribbean Grill, Mei Wei, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Mt. Fuji, Nick’s Ristorante, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Redstone Village, Ruths Chris, Saffron, Sakoa Japan Grill, Sakura, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Sitar, Spice of India, Sun Café, Surie/Madison, Tai Pan, Taziki’s Mediterranean Café, Thai Garden, The Bottle, The Huntsville Brewery, The Scene, The Sicilian, The Summit at Redstone, Tortora’s Grille, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House

Best Pizza?

1st Big Ed’s 21%
2nd Mellow Mushroom 16%
3rd Sam and Greg’s 8%

Others Receiving Votes: Alfonzo’s, Bucks Pizza, Carrabba’s, Chuck E Cheese, CiCi’s, Costco, Di Romos, DJ’S Pizza, Dominos, Donato’s, Famous Joe’s Pizzeria, Francesca’s, Giovanni’s, Jets Pizza, LeeAnn’s, Little Caesars, Mama Mia’s, Marco’s Pizza, Maters, Mezza Luna, Newks, Pane e Vino, Papa Johns, Papa Murphy’s, Pie in the Sky, Pizza Hut, Pizza Inn, Raphael’s, Rigatoni’s, Sbarro, Snappy Tomato, Stevarino’s/ Scottsboro, Terry’s Pizza, The Boot, The Nook, The Pizzeria, The Sicilian/Arab, Tortora’s, Totino’s, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Cajun Restaurant?

1st Po’ Boy Factory 41%
2nd Tim’s Cajun Kitchen 25%
3rd Cajun Café 8%

Others Receiving Votes: Cajun Grill, Cajun Lunchbox, Cajun Shack, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Crawmama’s, Hard Dock Café, Humphrey’s Bar & Grill, Huntsville Brewery, J Gumbo, Landry’s, New Orleans Lunchbox, Pane e Vino, Papa Dubi’s, Popeye’s, Simp McGhee’s, The Nook, Wintzell’s

Best Steak?

1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 27%
2nd Ruth’s Chris 12%
3rd Tie: Longhorn AND Outback Steakhouse 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, All Steak in Cullman, Applebee’s, Bandito/Gov, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Bonefish, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Crawmama’s, D&L Bistro, Dales, Edith Ann’s, Francesco’s Italian Restaurant, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, I Love Sushi, JW’s Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, LoneStar, LuVici’s, Mac’s Sportsbar and Steak House, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Moody Mondays, Nick’s Ristorante, O Charley’s, O’Bryan’s, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison, Redstone Village, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Sedona Steakhouse, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stanfield’s, Steak Out, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves, The Bottle, The Docks, The Ledges, The Nook, The Summit at Redstone, Tokyo, West End Grill, Western Sirloin/Moulton

Best Burger?

1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 22%
2nd Red Robin 8%
3rd Tie: Below The Radar AND Smashburger 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Backyard Burgers, Bandito/Governors, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bishops, Blue Gill Grille in Tim’s Ford, Blue Pantry, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Burger King, Cafe 302, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, CF Penn’s, Checker’s, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chopper’s Bar and Grill, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crickets, Dallas Mill Deli, Diamonds Sports Bar, Drakes, Dubs, Duffy’s, Edith Anne’s, Elks Club, End Zone, Flyboys, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Frizzle’s, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half-Time Bar and Grill, Hardees, Humphrey’s, Jack’s, JW Steakhouse, Knight Moves, Lee Ann’s, Little Debs, Little Diner, Little Farm Grill, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, LuVici’s, Mezza Luna, Milo’s ;-), Mr. Henry’s, Mullins, Nick’s Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, Outback Steakhouse, Papa Gyros, Partners Bar and Grille, Peppered Pig, Po’ Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, Rolo’s, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Shaggy’s, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak and Shake, Steak Out, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Supper Heroes, Taco Burger @ Bandito Gov, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Brick Deli, The Creek, The Daily Brew, The Hard Dock, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Scene, The Station, The Summit at Redstone, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Wings?

1st Beauregard’s 16%
2nd Baumhower’s 15.5%
3rd Buffalo Wild Wings 10%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Below the Radar, Best Wings, Bishops, Bison’s, Blue Jay, Blue Pantry, Brickhouse, Carson’s Grille, Charlie’s Wing Shack, Chick-fil-A, Chili’s, Commerce Kitchen, Coppertop, Crickets, Diamond’s Sports Bar, Dominos, Drakes, Edz Wingz, End Zone, Famous Joe’s, Furniture Factory, Gas Station near Ditto Landing on Hobbs Is. Road, Granville’s BBQ, Hard Dock Cafe, Hooters, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, Jefferson St Pub, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Moe’s Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Outback, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Pie in the Sky, Port of Madison Cafe, Publix Hot and Spicy, Rooster’s, Shane’s Rib Shack, Sports Page, Strike Zone/Redstone Lanes Bowling Center, Sud’s Grille & Grog, Tenders, Thai Garden, The Eaves, The Hard Dock, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Thrill, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Touchdown Wings, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wing Zilla, Wings Express, Wings to Go, Wintzell’s, Zaxby’s

Best Hot Dog?

1st Five Guys Burgers and Fries 9%
2nd Sonic 8%
3rd Costco 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Below the Radar, Big Spring Café, Carson’s Grill, CD’s Pub and Grill, Checker’s, Coppertop, Dairy Queen, Dip n Dog, Dodger’s Store, Downtown Dawgs, End Zone, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Happy Tummy, Heavenly Delights Hwy 31 S Athens, Hooter’s, Hot Dawgs, Hot Dog It!, Hot Dog Vendor by Sammy T’s, Hot Dog Vendor Downtown Huntsville, Hot Doggin, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, Huntsville Municipal Golf Course, Joe Davis Stadium, Kangaroo, Krystal, Little Paul’s, Meridianville BBQ, Milton Frank Stadium, Mullin’s, Ole’ Dad’s BBQ, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pony Hot Dog Cart, Quickie’s Gourmet Hot Dogs, Rocket City Dogs, Ruggby’s, Sam & Greg’s, Sam’s Club Deli, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy’s, Smashburger, Sneaky Pete’s, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Steak n Shake, Target, That’s My Dog, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Furniture Factory, The Nook, “Tony’s Italian Deli “”Chicago Polish made with Vienna Beef”””, Varsity, VBC, Voodoo Lounge, Weeden Mountain Grill / Links at Redstone, West End Grill, Zaxby’s

Best Place to Pig Out?

1st 88 Buffet 13%
2nd Bandito Burrito Governors 6%
3rd Big Ed’s 4%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Asian Grill, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Blue Plate Café, Bob Gibson’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Canton House, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Catfish Cabin II/Athens, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddar’s, China Buffet, China Gourmet, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama’s, Curry-in-a-Hurry, Diamond’s Sports Bar, Downtown Dawgs, Dream Land, Duffy’s Deli, Earthfare, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Palacio, End Zone, Five Guys Burgers and Fries, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco’s Italian, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Granville’s Gourmet Ribs & BBQ, Greenbriar Restaurant, G’s Country Kitchen, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hog Farm, Hooters, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, IHOP, India Palace, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson St Pub, King Buffet, Korea House, Krystal’s, La Alameda, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Lawler’s BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Longhorn, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Mikato’s, Miyako, Moe’s Original BBQ, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, Nicks Ristorante, No Brakes Bistro, O Charley’s, Old Hickory BBQ, Ole’ Dad’s BBQ, Papa Gyros, Partners, Peppered Pig, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Popeye’s Buffet, Posey, Red Robin, Rolo’s, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Saffrons/Madison, Sam and Greg’s, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy’s, Sitar, Snappy Tomato, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Star Market, Supper Heroes, Tai Pan, Ted’s BBQ, TGI Friday, The Bottle, The Brick, The Huntsville Brewery, The Summit at Redstone, Thomas Pit Barbecue, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo Japanese Restaurant, Top O The River, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill, Wintzell’s, Zaxby’s

Best Sushi?

1st I Love Sushi 35%
2nd Surin of Thailand 12%
3rd Edo’s 7%

Others Receiving Votes: Aqua, Canton House, Drakes, Earth Fare, Four Leaves, Fuji, Fulin’s, Ichiban, Kumos, Kyoto, Meteor Buffet, Miako’s, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako’s, Mt Fuji, New China Buffet, Panda, Phuket’s, Publix, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Samurai Steak House/Athens, Scene Lounge, Shogun, Sparkman Cafeteria, Sun Café, Super 88 Buffet, Surie, Target, Toke-Guntersville, Tokyo Steakhouse

Best Thai Restaurant?

1st Surin of Thailand 39%
2nd Thai Garden 30%
3rd Phuket 17%

Others Receiving Votes: Charm Thai, Curry in A Hurry, Spring Garden, Surie, Try My Thai, Viet Huong

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians?

1st 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 11%
2nd Happy Tummy 9%
3rd Earth Fare 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Bandito/Governor’s, Bandito/Southside, Below the Radar, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate, Brewbaker’s, Casa Blanca, Cheddars, Chef Will’s The Palette, Chipotle, Connors, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dreamland, Enchanted Forest Nursery, Garden Cove, Grille 29, G’s Country Cooking, I Love Sushi, India Café, India Palace, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Longhorn Steakhouse, Mango’s Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s, Newks, Nothing but Noodles, Olive Garden, P.F. Chang’s, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro’s, Phuket, Ruby Tuesday, Ruth’s Chris, Ryan’s, Saffron, Salsarita’s, Sandwich Farm, Shea’s Express, Shogun, Sitar Indian Cuisine, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Corn Field, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Zaxby’s, Zoe’s Kitchen

Best Indian Restaurant?

1st Sitar Indian Cuisine 33%
2nd Surin of Thailand 20%
3rd India Café 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Curry in a Hurry, India Palace, Jamo’s, Macaroni Grill, Masala, Saffron/Madison, Spice of India, Surie/Madison, Taj Mahal, Taste of India, Texas Roadhouse

Best Chinese Restaurant?

1st Ding How II 17%
2nd PF Chang’s 15%
3rd 88 Buffet 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Asian Cuisine, Bento Box, Canton House/ Decatur, China Buffet, China Cook/Hampton Cove, China Dragon/Athens, China Express, China Gourmet, China House, China Moon, China One/ Meridianville, China Star/Madison, China Sun, China Taste, Chong Wah/ Decatur, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin’s, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Great Panda, Great Wall, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, King Buffet, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, New China Buffet, Oriental Express , Panda Express, Panda Restaurant, Papa Gyros, Red Pearl, Rice Box, Shogun, Sun Café, Tai Pan, Taste of China, Viet Sandwiches

Best Japanese Restaurant?

1st I Love Sushi 18%
2nd Edo 11%
3rd Tie: Mikato’s AND Shogun 10%

Others Receiving Votes: Bento Box, Fulin’s, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, Kyoto/ Decatur, Meteor Buffet, Mikawa, Miso House, Miyako’s, Mt. Fuji, New Ichiban, Nori Japan, Panda, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Samurai Steak House/Athens, Sun Café, Tokyo, Umi, Yamato’s

Best Late-Nite Grub?

1st Waffle House 14%
2nd IHOP 6%
3rd Krystal 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/ Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Southside, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s Pizza, Bishops, Bojangle’s, Bonefish, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Checkers, Cheddar, Chili’s, Chipotles, Chips and salsa, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Denny’s, Diamond’s Sports Bar, Domino’s, Drakes, End Zone, Firehouse Subs, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Furniture Factory, Hard Dock Cafe, Hildegard’s German Cuisine, Hooters, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Huddle House, Humphrey’s, Jefferson Street Pub, Jimmy John’s, Lee Ann’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose, McDonalds, No Brakes Bistro, Partners, Pie in the Sky Pizzeria, Ruggby’s, Sammy T’s, Sandwich Farm, Scene, Shady Lawn Truck Stop/Ardmore, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak & Shake, Taco Bell, TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle King, Wendy’s, West End Grill, Zoe’s Kitchen

Best Deli?

1st Jason’s Deli 16%
2nd Happy Tummy 9%
3rd Dallas Mill Deli 8%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 9th Ave Hub Grub, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cahoots, Chef Wills, Chipotle, City Cafe, Clementine’s, Covington’s, Cyn Shea’s, Daily Brew, Duffy’s Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Anne’s, Firehouse Subs, Fresh Market, Honey Baked Ham, Jamo’s, Java Cafe, Jersey Mikes, Jimmy Johns, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Lenny’s, Lyn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Goldberg’s, Mapco/My Deli, McAlister’s, New York Deli, Newk’s Express Café, Panera Bread Company, Peppered Pig, Publix, Quizno’s, Sandwich Farm, Schlotsky’s, Shea’s Express, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Star Market, Subway, Sunny Street Cafe, The Brick Deli, The Cozy Cow, The Huntsville Brewery, Thirsty Turtle, Timbuktu, Tony’s Italian Deli in Madison, Which Wich, Wildwood Deli, Zoe’s

Best Desserts?

1st GiGi’s Cupcakes 6%
2nd City Cafe Diner 5.5%
3rd Chocolate Crocodile 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 32 Degrees Yogurt Bar, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Madison, Baskin Robbins, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Big Bob Gibson’s, Bonefish, Brewster’s, Cafe Baba, Café Berlin, Cahoots, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chocolate Gallery, Clementine’s, Cold Stone Creamery, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Daily Brew, Dairy Queen, Dallas Mill Deli – Strawberry Pretzel Salad, Earth Fare, El Palacio, Emma’s Tea Room, Francesco’s/Decatur, Gibson’s, Golden Corral, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Honey Pie Bakery, I Love Sushi, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Kaleidoscoops of Harvest, Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Landry’s, Ledges, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Moo’s, Main Street Café/Madison, Mason Dixon Bakery, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, New Market BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Nothing Bundt Cakes, O’ Charlie’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera Bread, Peggy Ann Bakery, PF Chang’s, Pizzelle’s Confections, Publix, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Redstone Village, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruth’s Chris, Ryan’s, Sam and Greg’s Gelateria/Pizzeria, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Sonic, Star Market/5 Points, Sugar Belle Truck, Surin of Thailand, Sweet Cece’s, Terranova’s, TGI Friday’s, The Bottle, The Brick, The Corner Bakery, The Docks, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Scene, The Summit at Redstone, Victoria’s Café, Yogurt Mountain, Yogurt Twists, Zen Beri

Best BBQ?

1st Gibson’s ( Huntsville) 17%
2nd Lawler’s BBQ 12%
3rd Tie: Chuck Wagon AND Moe’s Original BBQ 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 306 BBQ, Badd Newz BBQ, BB Perrin’s, Below the Radar, Big Bob Gibson’s, Big Cove BBQ, Budday’s, Carson’s Grille, Chief and Snoogies/Trinity, Corner Pit, David Gibson’s, Dirt Road BBQ, Donny’s BBQ, Dreamland, Edith Ann’s, Golden Rule, Granville’s, Greenbrier (New), Greenbrier (Original), Harvest Time BBQ, Hickory Stick, Humphrey’s, Jim & Nick BBQ, Johnny Ray’s/B’ham, Johnny’s BBQ, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Marshall’s House, Mary’s Pit, Melvin’s, Meridianville BBQ, Mud Creek BBQ, Nash’s BBQ, New Hope BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunch Box, No Brakes Bistro, Ole Dad’s, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pig Stand, Sandwich Farm, Scruggs, Shane’s Rib Shack, Smokehouse BBQ, Smokey C’s, Smokey’s, Sons/Arab, Southern Hickory, Star Market Bailey Cove, Sticky Fingers, Surin of Thailand, Ted’s BBQ, Texas Roadhouse, The Summit at Redstone, Thomas Pit BBQ, Top Hat BBQ, Wagon Wheel, Walker’s Carry Out, Whitt’s

Best Home Cooking?

1st Blue Plate Café 21%
2nd Cracker Barrel 10%
3rd G’s Country Kitchen 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, B and B’s Soul Food, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Below the Radar, Bento Box, Betty Mae’s, Big Spring Cafe, Brewbaker’s, Cahoots, Cajun Cafe, Carlisle’s/ Scottsboro, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, City Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Country Kitchen, Dee’s Diner, Diamonds Sports Bar, D’Licious Dining , Dot’s, Duffy’s Deli, Edith Anne’s, Ernie’s, Furniture Factory, GEE Todd Catering, Gibson’s BBQ (Decatur), Gibson’s BBQ (Huntsville), Grandmother’s House, Granville’s, Greenbrier, Happy Tummy, Harvest House, Harvest Time BBQ, Hildegard’s, Humphrey’s, Jackson Family Restaurant, Kroger Hwy 72, L Rancho/Arab, LeeAnn’s, Libby’s Catfish Diner, Little Diner, Little Farm, LuVici’s (Athens), Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Cafe, Mama Annie’s, Marketplace Cafe, Meridian Street Cafe, Minnie Lee’s/Decatur, Moe’s BBQ, Mullins, New Market BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pardue’s Wings and More, Partners Bar and Grille, Piccadilly’s, Port of Madison Cafe, Posey’s, Redstone Village, Rolo’s, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Sports Page, Supper Heroes, The Blue Willow Bistro, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill

Best Lunch?

1st Bandito Burrito Governors 5%
2nd Blue Plate Café 4%
3rd Happy Tummy 3.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 5 Guy’s, 88 Buffet, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Apple Lane Farms, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Atrium Cafe / Hudson Alpha, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Bento Box, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 302, Cafe 336 Guntersville, Cafe Berlin, Cajun Cafe, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddar’s, Chef Will’s The Palate, China Taste, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Coppertop Dine & Dive, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, D&L Bistro, Dallas Mill, Diamonds Sports Bar, Ding How II, Downtown Dawgs, Duffy’s Deli, Earth Fare, Edith Ann’s, El Herradura, El Palacio, Firehouse Subs, G’s Country Kitchen, Gibson’s BBQ, Granville’s, Great Panda, Grille 29, Hibachi Express/ Madison, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jersey Mike’s, Knuckleheads, Korea House, Kroger 72, LeeAnn’s, Libby’s, Limestone Bay Trading Co., Lisa’s Lounge, Little Paul’s BBQ, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Annie’s, Mango’s, Marketplace Cafe, McAllister’s, Mello Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original BBQ, Moe’s Southwest Grill, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunchbox, Newk’s, Nothing but Noodles, Charley’s, Ole’ Dad’s BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera’s, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Peppered Pig, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, Red Robin, Rocket City Cafe, Rolo’s, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby’s, Salsarita’s, Sam and Greg’s, Sandwich Farm, Schlotzsky’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy’s, Shea’s Express, Shogun, Sitar, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Star Market/ Bailey Cove, Strike Zone/ Redstone Lanes, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taziki’s, Tenders, Thai Garden, The Brick Deli, The Brickhouse Sports Cafe, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Victoria’s Café, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill, Which Wich, Wintzell’s, Zaxby’s, Zoe’s

Best Sunday Brunch?

1st Another Broken Egg 19%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 12%
3rd Below The Radar 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Governors, Bandito Southside, Bishops, Bonefish, Bonefish Grill, Brix, Bruegger’s, Butler’s (Rogersville), Café Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, City Street Cafe, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Seafood and Steakhouse, Cracker Barrel, D and L, Daily Brew, Decatur Country Club, Diamonds Sports Bar, Ding How, Edith Ann’s, Furniture Factory, Grandmother’s House, Green Tomato, Grille 29, Hopper’s, Huntsville Country Club, IHOP, India Palace, Jason’s Deli, Lake Guntersville State Park, Mac’s Sportsbar and Steakhouse, Macaroni Grill, Main Street Cafe, Mellow Mushroom, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mullin’s, Newk’s, O’ Charley’s, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Olive Garden, PF Chang’s, Piccadilly, Posey’s, Redstone Village, Rolo’s, Ruby Tuesday, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Shea’s Express, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Snak Shack, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Westin, Valley Hill Country Club, Victoria’s Cafe, Waffle House, West End Grill

Most Romantic Restaurant?

1st Melting Pot 11%
2nd Cotton Row 9%
3rd Connor’s Steak and Seafood 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s, Bonefish, Brix, Café 113, Cafe Berlin, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddars, Commerce Kitchen, Continental Coffees, D&L Bistro, Dale’s Steakhouse, El Palacio, Francesco’s Italian, Fulin’s, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s, I Love Sushi, LeeAnn’s, Macaroni Grill, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Nick’s Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback, Pane e Vino, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Pizzelle’s Confections, Red Lobster, Ruth’s Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Bottle, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Scene, The Tavern, Voodoo Lounge

Best Special Occasion Restaurant?

1st Connor’s Steak and Seafood 9%
2nd Melting Pot 8%
3rd Cotton Row 7.7%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito Governors, Bandito Burrito Madison, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s Pizza, Bonefish Grill, Brix, Cafe 113, Cafe Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddar’s, Chuck E. Cheeses, Commerce Kitchen, Continental Coffees, D & L Bistro, Dale’s Steakhouse, El Palacio, Emma’s, Francesco’s, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hildegard’s, Huntsville Country Club, I Love Sushi, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Mikato’s, Mikawa, Nicks Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, P.F. Chang’s, Pane e Vino, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Response, Rosie’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sandwich Farm, Scene Lounge, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Simp McGee’s, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Bottle, The Docks, The Eaves, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Summit at Redstone, Thirsty Turtle, Voodoo Lounge

Best Chef in the Valley?

1st Andy Howery/ The Bottle 12%
2nd Michael Berry / Below the Radar 10%
3rd Thad Gerrell /Redstone Village 8%

Others Receiving Votes: Adam Coppens/Cotton Row, Ann Robinson/Sports Page, Anne Ragland / Sports Page, April Boggus/Huntsville Brewery, Becky Vibbart /The Bottle, Ben Howard /The Summit at Redstone, Beth Wilder/ Po Boy Factory, Brian Michael /The Westin , Cary Mason / Carson’s Grill, Catherine Shearer /Happy Tummy, Chef Will / Chef Will the Palate, Chris McDonald / The Bottle, Chris Worley / UAH, Darrell Denton / Big Ed’s Pizza, David Helba / Nicks Ristorante, Deon /Big Ed’s Pizza, Dequi Xue / I Love Sushi, Diana Henry/ Redstone Federal Credit Union, Dion Denton, Dylan Lee / El Palacio, Everett Stewart /Mezza Luna, Forrest / Chef Will the Palate, G Todd Daniel/Gee Todd’s Catering, Garian Shelby, George / Cajun Cafe , Heather Gutierrez /Bandito Governors, Hildegard / Hildegard’s German Restaurant., Jakob Reed/ Albany Bistro, James Boyce/ Cotton Row/ Commerce Kitchen, Jason Dille/ Fresh Traditions at Port of Madison, Jason Humphress/ Jason’s Deli, Jason Morris, Jason Schauer / Mezza Luna, Jay Hendricks/ Cotton Row, Jim Xeu / I Love Sushi, Joe Clevenger/ Lake Guntersville Ice Cream Shop, Joey Kindred/Cyn Shea, Jordan Lambert/ Mellow Mushroom, Josh Moore/ Simp McGhee’s, Josh Soto /The End Zone, Kevin Bullard / Star Market , Kevin Mitch/ Baumhower’s, Kirstie Williams /I Love Sushi, Lauren Herbert / Mango’s Caribbean Restaurant, Luke Hawke / Cotton Row, Margaret Baggett, Margaret Humphrey / Diamonds Sports Bar, Mark Woodard / Supper Heroes, Matt Martin / The Jackson Center, Matt Streeter/ Commerce Kitchen, May Mercado – Sandwich Farm, Merle Phillip/ The Eaves, Michael Beamer /Below the Radar, Mike Horgan/Bandito Gov, Mr. Liu / I Love Sushi, Oscar Gutierrez/ Bandito Burrito-Governors Dr., Randy Wilson / Grille 29, Robert Charles/The Scene, Russell Tomson/ Main Street Cafe, Ruth Mercado /Sandwich Farm, Sabina Cool / Hildegard’s, Sam Parks /The Nook, Savannah Montgomery/ Grille 29, Scott Harriman, Shawn Duvall / Peppered Pig, Steffan Rost / Sandwich Farm, Stephen Stockton/ Kroger’s, Steve Bunner / 1892 East, Stuart North /Ruth’s Chris, Tom Chapman / Nick’s Ristorante, Tony

Best Bar overall?

1st Below The Radar 7%
2nd The Nook 6%
3rd Straight to Ale Taproom 5.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Alfonzo’s, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s Wings, Benchwarmer, Big Ed’s, Bishop’s, Blue Pants Brewery, Bogies, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, CD’S Bar and Grille, Charlotte’s Place, Cheddars, Chips and Salsa, Choppers, Club Rush, Commerce Kitchen, Connors, Coppertop, Crossroads Arab, Crossroads/Arab, Diamond’s Sports Bar, Drakes, End Zone, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s German Cuisine, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St. Pub, Jefferson’s, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, Knucklehead’s, Lee Ann’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac’s in Athens, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Monaco Pictures, Nick’s Ristorante, P.F. Chang’s, Partners, Pinchi’s Bar Decatur, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg’s, Sammy T’s, Scene Lounge, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick, The Elks, The Firehouse Pub, The Melting Pot, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grill, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grille, Wild Cherry, Wine Rack, Yellowhammer Taproom

The “Coolest” Bar in the area?

1st Straight to Ale Taproom 8%
2nd Below The Radar 7%
3rd Amendment XXI 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Bandito/Madison, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Benchwarmer, Big Ed’s, Bishops, Blue Pants Brewery, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Brooklyn’s Sports Bar, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, CD’S Bar and Grille, Charlotte’s Place, Chips and Salsa, Choppers, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads, Crossroads/Arab, Diamonds, Drakes, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hooters, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Jefferson’s, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, Lee Ann’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac’s in Athens, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moody Mondays, Nick’s Ristorante, P.F.Chang’s, Partners, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surin of Thailand, The Bottle, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Station, The Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry, Wine Rack, Yellowhammer Taproom

Best Outdoor Patio?

1st Furniture Factory 17%
2nd The Nook 11%
3rd Humphrey’s Bar and Grill 9%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pocket- Decatur, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg Cafe, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Bison’s, Blue Pants, Brickhouse, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors, Cotton Row, D & L Bistro, Daily Brew, Diamonds, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jamo’s, Kaffeeklatsch, Knucklehead’s, Ledges, LeeAnn’s, Lime, Lone Goose, Los Mariachis, Lowes, Main Street Cafe, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original Bar-B-Que, Nick’s Ristorante, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Pane e Vino, Partners, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Rosie’s, Sam and Greg’s Gelateria, Scene Lounge, Surin of Thailand, The Bottle, The Brick, The Docks, The End Zone, The Firehouse Pub, The Scene, The Station, The Stem and Stein, The Twilight, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, West End Grill, Westin Hotel

Best New Bar opened in 2012-2013?

1st Bar Louie 35%
2nd The Huntsville Brewery 20%
3rd The Bottle 10%

Others Receiving Votes: 19th Hole, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Backwaters, Choppers, Hide aways, Huntsville Brewery, Jefferson Street Pub, Miller’s Tavern, Moe’s Original BBQ Cullman, The Backwaters Bar and Grill, Wild Cherry, Yellowhammer Taproom

Best Bartender

1st Kirstie Williams @ I Love Sushi 7.5%
2nd Tie: Jennifer Peters @ Diamonds Sports Bar AND Stephanie Cato @
Club Rush 6%
3rd Dianne Weiss @ Sportspage 5.5%

Others Receiving Votes: “Stitch” Smith @ Diamonds Sports Bar”, Aaron Malofsky , Adam @ Charley’s and TGIFs, Akindai @ Amendment XXI, Ali King @ Stem and Stein, Alyson Duke @ Sports Page, Amber Jones @ Coppertop, Angela @ Rosie’s , Annalise Crawford @ Humphreys, April Peshe @ Chips N Salsa, Ashish Silwal @ Cantina Laredo, Barefoot @ Mellow Mushroom, Belle Hallmark @ The Brick Deli , Ben Going @ 1892 East, Ben Howard @ PF Changs, Beverly Dufour @ The Nook, BJ (Barbara Jean) Carlin @ Kaffeeklatsch, Brandi Doane @ Bar Louie, Brandi Parker @ The Bottle, Brandon Combs @ Hard Dock Cafe, Brandy @ Dawg House Pub, Bre Boyle @ Grille29, Brit Crossley @ Nicks , Brittany Evans, Camille @ Lisa’s, Caroline Crunk @ Partner’s, Carolyn @ Bonefish, Chad Henderson @ The Brick Deli, Chad Howard @ Fubar, Chase Shelton @ Below the Radar, Chris Burch @ Jefferson St. Pub, Chris Wayne @ The Nook, Christina Hall @ Diamonds, Chuck Harwood @ Humphreys, Cliff Carey @ The Nook, Cortni Lloyd @ Sammy T’s, Courtney Lee @ Furniture Factory, Daniel Gazda @ Diamonds, Danna Alma @ Knight Moves, Dara Duenas @ Rosie’s, David Dufour @ The Nook, Denise Livingston @ Sammy T’s, Eddie Yessick @ Furniture Factory, Gail Young @ The Thirsty Turtle, Gary Smith @ Sammy Ts, Gary Ward @ Jefferson St. Pub, George @ The Bottle, George Burt @ West End Grill, Gina Sharp @ West End Grill, Grecia Hernandez @ Rosie’s South Parkway, Heather MC Cray @ Bumpers, Heather Simmons @ Lisa’s Lounge, Ivan @ BuenaVista, Jackie Cagle @ O’ Charley’s, Jana Jones @ The Hard Dock, Jeanne Goodenough @ Carson’s Grill, Jeff Austin @ Fubar, Jeff G @ Holiday Inn Downtown, Jesica Pugh @ Amberley Lounge, Jesse Engle @ Tortora’s, Jessica Chandler @ Choppers, Jessica Crooks @ Amendment XXI, Jessica Woodruff @ CD’S Bar and Grille, Jessie Engle @ Tortora’s Grille, Jill Nuss @ Fubar, Jimmy Simpson @ Voodoo Lounge, Jimmy Sin @ The Scene, Josh Funderburk @ Amendment XXI, Joshua Crowe @ Bandito Madison, Kayla Carden, Kendall T @ The Huntsville Brewery , Kenny Burke @ Nick’s Ristorante, Kevin Wesley @ Ruggby’s, Kim Dunar @ Westin Sage Grill Bar, Kyle Ratliff @ Buffalo Wild Wings , Lauren Tolbert @ Vittone’s, Lindsey Hollins @ The Lone Goose Saloon, Lisa Jones @ CD’s Pub and Grill, Lucy Allen @ Partners, Lyndsey Rogers @ Voodoo Lounge, Mandy Barefoot@ Mellow Mushroom, Maria Reyes, Marie Thomas @ Charlotte’s Place, Markus Ellis @ Drakes, Marnie Schmidt @ Lone Goose, Mary Findlay @ Below the Radar, “Matt Ortega @ Lumberyard, Voodoo Mezza Luna”, Matthew Tippy @ Club Rush, Megan Bisenius @ Carson’s Grille, Melissa Maslowski @ Encore Bar, Meredith Campbell @ Voodoo, Michelle Nielson @ Partners & PF Chang’s, Mickey @ Fubar, Mike Groce @ Lone Goose, Mike Poppe @ Straight to Ale , Misty Templet @ Hard Dock, Monika Battle @ The Nook, Nichole @ Furniture Factory, Nick Poppe @ Straight To Ale Taproom, Nicolette @ Bar Louie, Patricia Cavanaugh @ CDs, Patsy Moore, Patty @ Sports Page, Philip Dougherty @ Lone Goose Saloon, Priscilla Hughes @ Furniture Factory , Ray Pitfield @ Club351, Rebecca @ D&L Bistro, Rebecca Erby @ Sammy T’s, Rebecca Moore @ Simp McGhee’s, Redd Reynolds @ Bishops West, Reeves Jordan @ Cotton Row, Rick Schwarze @ The Brix, Robby Lomenick @ Sammy T’s/Humphrey’s/West End Grill, Robert Crabtree @ Connors, Rosemary Baker @ The Creek, Ryan McGowan, Ryan Stone @ Humphreys, Salina Brilla @ CopperTop, Sara @ Thirsty Turtle, Scott @ Carson’s Grill, Shasta Jenkins @ Drakes and The Huntsville Brewery, Shelly Rhoades @ Coppertop, Shirley Goan @ The Scene, Sonya Petroff @ Yellowhammer Brewery, Stephanie Grady @ Carrabba’s, Stephanie Lytle @ Bonefish Grill, Stephanie Smith @ Diamonds, Stephanie Sterling @ Humphreys, Stitch’ Smith @Diamonds, Tess Grella-Stockton @ Bandito South, Tim @ Rosie’s, Tim Hastings @ The Bottle, Tim O’Connell @ Rosie’s, Todd @ Partners, Tom Yack @ Below the Radar, Traci Traci @ Lone Goose Saloon, Trish Penrod @ Diamond’s Sports Bar, Victor Melonas @ Cafe 113, Wesley Russell @ Voodoo lounge

Best Local Brewery?

1st Straight to Ale 56%
2nd Below the Radar 14%
3rd Blue Pants Brewery 12%

Others Receiving Votes: Brew Stooges, Old Black Bear Brewing Company, Rocket Republic Brewing, Yellow Hammer

What is the Best Place to Have a Beer?

1st The Nook 12%
2nd Straight to Ale Taproom 10%
3rd Below The Radar 8%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Big Ed’s, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishops, Blue Pants, Bogies, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD’s Bar and Grille, Chili’s, Chips n Salsa, Choppers, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crossroads/Arab, Diamonds, Drakes, El Coyote, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Humphreys, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, LeeAnn’s, Liquor Express, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Mellow Mushroom, Moe’s Southwest , Nick’s Ristorante, Partners Bar and Grille, Pie In The Sky Pizzeria, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick Deli, The Creek Bar, The Daily Brew, The Firehouse Pub, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret, Wine Rack, Wish You Were Beer, Yellow Hammer Brewery

Best Place for a Margarita?

1st Tie: Cantina Laredo AND Rosie’s 12%
2nd Casa Blanca 8%
3rd Las Trojas 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, BB Perrin’s/Decatur, Bison’s, Bonefish, BuenaVista, Burrito/Governor’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Mexicana, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charlotte’s Place, Charrito’s Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chips & Salsa, Club 351, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Diamond’s Sports Bar, El Camino Real, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hard Dock, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi!, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Placita, LeeAnn’s, Lime, Los Mariachis, Mezza Luna, Nick’s Ristorante, O’ Charley’s, Olive Garden, On the beach!!!, Outback, Partners, Phil Sandoval’s, Red Lobster, Ruby Tuesdays, Ruggby’s, Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Firehouse Pub, The Huntsville Brewery, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Nook, The Scene, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place for a Shot?

1st Sports Page 8%
2nd Amendment XXI 7%
3rd Tie: Diamonds AND Voodoo Lounge 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 11th Frame Bar & Grill , 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets, American Legion Post 237, Bandito Governors, Bandito’s Southside, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Benchwarmer, Bishop’s Eastside, Bishop’s Southside, Bogey’s, Bumper’s, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Bar and Grille, Charlotte’s Place, Chicken Shack, Chips and Salsa, Club 351, Club Rush, Coppertop, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Dawg House Pub, Dream Girls, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, FuBar, Furniture Factory, Hard Dock, Hopper’s, Humphrey’s Bar and Grill, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St. Pub, Jefferson’s, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, Larry’s Pistol, Lee Ann’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Moody Mondays, Nick’s Ristorante, On the Beach!!!, Partner’s Bar and Grill, Ruggby’s, Sammy T’s, Shooter’s, Silver Dollar, Simp McGhee’s, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Firehouse Pub, The Nook, The Station, The Westin, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best Place For a glass of wine?

1st Tie: Amendment XXI AND Stem and Stein 8%
2nd 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern 5.5%
3rd Pane e Vino 5%

Others Receiving Votes: Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Madison, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Bonefish Grill, Brix, Cafe 113, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Club 351, Commerce Kitchen, Connors, Costco, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Francesco’s Decatur, Fresh Market, Fuel City 5 Points, Great Spirits, Grille 29, Hildegard’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, JW steakhouse, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mary’s Grocery, Mezza Luna, Nick’s Ristorante, Olive Garden, On the beach!!, P F Chang’s, Papa Jacks 5 Points, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison, Ruth’s Chris, Simp McGee’s, Sports Page, Star Market, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Taziki’s, Texaco/5 points, The Bottle, The Grapevine, The Summit at Redstone, Tortora’s Grille, Vino’s/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Cellar, Wine Market, Wine Rack, Work

Best Place for a Martini?

1st Amendment XXI 12%
2nd Surin of Thailand 10%
3rd Bonefish 9%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, Albany Bistro, Applebee’s, At Home, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Bishops, Brix, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Club 351, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak and Seafood, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, Drakes, Focus Martini Bar and Grill, Fulin’s Madison, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Humphreys, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mezza Luna, Monaco Pictures, Nick’s Ristorante, On the beach!!!!, Outback Steakhouse, Pane e Vino, Partners, Phuket, Port of Madison, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby’s, Rush, Ruth’s Chris, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surie, The Bottle, The Brick, The Melting Pot, The Sage Grill, The Scene, The Station, The Summit at Redstone, The Tavern, The Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Sports Bar?

1st Tie: Drake’s AND Sports Page 8.5%
2nd Buffalo Wild Wings 8%
3rd Baumhower’s 7.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets, Anaheim Chili, Back Waters, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bar Louie, BB Perrins, Below the Radar, Benchwarmer, Big Ed’s, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishops, Brickhouse Sports Café, Brooklyn’s Sports, Carson’s Grille, CDs Bar and Grill, Charlie’s Wing Shack, Chips and Salsa, Copper Top, Diamonds, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grill, Hooters, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Jefferson’s, Knight Moves, Knucklehead’s, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Logan’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac’s Sportsbar and Steakhouse, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original BBQ, Partners, Ruggby’s, Sammy T’s, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Straight To Ale, The Hard Dock, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grille, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Dance?

1st Fubar 13%
2nd Sammy T’s 11%
3rd Flying Monkey 7%

Others Receiving Votes: Amendment XXI, Bandito Governors, Bandito Southside, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishop’s Eastside, Carson’s Grille, Casa Montego, CD’s Pub and Grill, Club Rush, Coppertop, Diamonds Sports Bar, Eagles Lodge, Elk’s Lodge, Factory, Focus, Foxxtails, Furniture, Green Room, Hard Dock, Hoppers, Humphreys, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose, Partners Bar and Grille, Rocket City Dance Club, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, The Brick, The Firehouse Pub, The Pony, The Station, Vertical House Records, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Best First Date Bar?

1st Amendment XXI 8%
2nd Tie: Bonefish AND Drake’s 4%
3rd Straight to Ale 3.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 1892 East, 19th Hole, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Benchwarmer, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bison’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Bumpers, Café 113, Cafe Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Chicken Shack, Chips and Salsa, Club Rush, Connor’s, Coppertop, Cotton Row, D & L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, El Palacio, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Francesco’s Decatur, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hard Docks, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Long Branch Lounge, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe’s BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Old Towne Coffee, Outback, Partners, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Prive at Monaco, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam & Greg’s, Sammy Ts, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Subway, Surin of Thailand, The Bottle, The Brick, The Nook, The Scene Lounge, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grille, Vertical House Records, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

Best Place to Hear Live Music?

1st Lowe Mill 12%
2nd Furniture Factory 9%
3rd Tie: Bandito Southside AND Sports Page 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 11th Frame Bar And Grill , 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Bandito Madison, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Benchwarmer, Berkeley Bob’s Coffee House, Billy’s Sports Bar Hazel Green, Bishops, Blue Pants Taproom, Brick/Decatur, Brickhouse, BuenaVista, Burritt on the Mountain, Carson’s, Coppertop, Crossroads, Crossroads/Arab, Diamonds Sports Bar, Eagles Club, Flying Monkey, Hard Dock Cafe, Hopper’s, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, La Placita, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Mac’s in Athens, Mellow Mushroom, Nick’s Ristorante, Partner’s, Rock House Eatery, Sammy T’s, Simp McGhee’s, Songwriter’s Showcase, Stem & Stein, Straight To Ale Brewery, The Brick, The End Zone, The Firehouse Pub, The Nook, The Station, Tortora’s Grille, VBC Concert Hall, Vertical House Records, Voodoo Lounge

Best Place for Karaoke?

1st The Station 23%
2nd Voodoo Lounge 9%
3rd Partners 7%

Others Receiving Votes: 3rd Base Grill, American Legion #237, Bandito Southside, Benchwarmer Too, Billy’s Sports Bar/Hazel Green, Bishop’s, Brooklyn’s Sports Bar, Carson’s Grill, Charlottes Place, Coppertop, El Omeca, Elk’s Lodge, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Hickory Hut, Hog Wild, Hoppers, Humphrey’s, Kaffeeklatsch Bar, Knight Moves, Lisa’s Lounge, Mac’s Bar & Grill, Madison Bowling Alley, Moody Mondays, Pinchi’s/ Decatur, Plamor Lanes, Ruggby’s, Rush Upstairs, The Backwaters, The Eagles, The Moose Lodge, The Sports Page, TK’s, West End Grille

Best Karaoke DJ?

1st DJ Brandon Mac 18%
2nd Jim McGriff 14%
3rd DJ Rodney Wes 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Aubrey Walker, Bill Locke, Blair Scott, Brian Carpenter, DJ E-Lyte, DJ Hi-Tek, DJ Inubito, DJ Jammin Jeff, DJ Jimbo, Dj Keibot, DJ Mickey, DJ Rodney Wesley, Don Mount , DW Daryl Weidman, Hawkings Horse, Howie, J D Pollard, “James “”Doc”” Wright”, Jay Arauz Campos AKA DJ Panama, Justin Goldsmith, Khaos Entertainment, KJ Aubrey, Lee Kearns, Lena, Little Ed, Lou Walker , Marty Williams, Megan Marr, Mike Bennett, Rob Minor, Rob Nelson, Roger Fields, Shannon Hubbard, Spoony, Steve Martin, Super Dave Rush Upstairs, Sweet T – Terri Michael Rector, That guy that looks like santa, Trey Baker

Best Local Band Overall?

1st Tie: 5 O’Clock Charlie AND Rear View Ghost 5.5%
2nd Whiskey River Kings 4%
3rd Kings Haze 3.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 4 On The Floor Band, 45 Surprise, 7′ Clearance, 911 Reporters, Angry Native, Asher, Barricades at Night, Beatles Tribute Band, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Eyed Susan, Black Label, Black Market Haggis, Blackeyed Susan, Blood River, Blue Handel Band, Bootyshaker, Bourbon & Shamrocks, Brad & Clint, Caddle, Cancerslug, Carridale, Chop Daddy, Code Bluez, Committed, Counter Clockwise, Cousin Boogie, Crackerjacks, Crush, Daikaiju, Damn Skippy, Dave Anderson, Dawn Osborne Band, Dead Nerves, DiscOasis, Dixie Voodoo Revival, Dizzy Trip, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Driven Under, Exalted Ruler 1998, Fatso, Fender Bender, Fistful of Beard, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Freddy Earl and the Blues Mercenaries, Fuzzy Gouda, Gag Order, Go-Go Killers, Groove, Group 6, Gryphon, G-Side, Gus Hergert, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, Illicit Ties, In The Pines, Jason Albert Band, JED Eye, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Josh Allison & Cody Allen, Juice, Kosmic Mama, KUSH Reggae Band, Lance Almon Smith Band, Liberty In Embers, Liquid Caravan, Liquor Store Orphans, Local Orbit, Loveday, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Mojo Goon, Moon Pi, Mother of Pearl, Natchez Trace, Nightmare Boyzz, O’Dell Johnson Duo, Old Electric, Oto Benga, Pine Hill Haints, Pla’Station, Playhouse, Porcharitas, Post War, Radiotron, Raw Sugar, Really Loud Hamburgers, Road Kill, Robby Eichman, Rolling Jazz Revue, Saints Don’t Grieve, Screaming Mary, Seducing Alice, Seminole Strut, Send More Cops!, Sexually Transmitted Frequency, Silver Streak, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Snake Doctors, So Long Gemini, Soft Revenge, Soundtrust, Space Donkeys, Spellbinder, Stand Up Chuck, Straight Forward, Systematic Shame, Taylor, Thad & Co., The Barfly’s from Cullman, The Blank Regeneration, The Brakers, The Devastators, The Dirty Swagger, The Dozens, The Flannel Umbros, The Gentleman Bastards, The Kenneth Brian Band, The Pulse, The Vegabonds, The Zooks, Them Damn Dogs, Thomas Function, ThunderKrotch, Tom Cat and Bark The Dawg, Tony Perdue & the Devastators, Toy ShoP, Traci Traci and the Communion, Trippin’ Dixie, Turner Family Band, Ugli Stick, Ugly Houses, Undercover, Wayne Mills Band, We Dwell Within, Widow Grove, Wolf Among Sheep

Best Local Musician Overall?

1st Dave Anderson 11%
2nd Josh Allison 7%
3rd Mike Roberts 6.5%

Others Receiving Votes: Alan Little, Alex Dietrich, Alex Story, Alex Wright, Andrew Richter, Andrew Sharpe, Antony Sharpe, Autumn Diver, Bill Conflict, Bill Reed, Billy Smart, Bob Walters, Bobby Shepard, Bobby Taylor, Brad Miller, Brent Morgan, Brian Zaremba, Brice Johnston, Brotha Ric, Bryan Williams , Carla Russell, Chad Reeves, Charlie Howell, Chelsea Cerha, Chief Fiyahmanxx, Chopper Wilson, Christopher Cook, Clay O’Dell, Conway Campbell, Cristina Lynn, Dan Hardin, Daniel Halbrooks, Daniel Lambert, Danny Hall, Dave Gallaher – Microwave Dave, David McCullough, David Stocks, David Terry, Dawn Osborne, Derek Summer, DJ A-Twist, Donnie Coc, Donnie Pylant, Drew Bolling, Drew Richter, Duane Walker, Dynomite Kid, Edgar Acosta, Eric Erdman, Eric Watters, Flip Mcpeters, Flipper White, Francesca Gordiani, Frankie Gardner, Freddy Faust, Gabe Larose, Geoff Ryan, Gus Hergert, Heath Kinzer, Ingrid Marie, Jake Daniels, James Irvin, James Irwin, James Parker, Jason Albert, Jason Humphress, Jay Balcerek, Jeff Goebel, Jim Cavender, Jim Sloan, Jimmy Simpson, John Isom, John Onder, John Woodard, Jonathan Laird, Jonathan Shrout, Jonathan Sparkman, Jonathon Shrout, Jonny Yen, Josh Brown, Joshua Hill, Josia Fiore, Katie Herron, Keith Ramsey, Ken Watters, Kenneth Coates, Kenneth Ortega, Kim Stone, Kipp Cain, Kira Hughes, Kira Hughes, Kirk Russell, Krys Carpenter, Kush, Lance Wright, Larry Woellhart, Lee Bolden, Lee Henry, Local Orbit, Marge Loveday, Mark Torstenson, Matt Bakula, Matt Michael, Michael Kilpatrick, Mike Horgan, Mike Kilpatrick, Mike McAllister, Mike Myerson, Mike Slaten, Mike Slavin, Nathan Edwards, Newt Johnson, Nick Walker, Noel Webster, Pat Sloan, Pete Politis, Preston Black, Raeph Hargrave, Raidy Hodges, Rashard Phillips, Rob Aldridge, Rob Buck, Robby Eichman, Robby Stone, Rodney Powell, Ryan Beard, Sam McCleroy, Scot Clayton II, Scott Wagnon, Sean Coleman, Sean Hopkins, Shannon Hubbard, Shawn Webster, Steve Felice, Stone Anderson, Tania White, Taylor Hoch, Taylor Moore, Thad Usry, Tim Tucker, Todd Anderson, Todd Haller, Tom McLung, Tom Smith, Tommy Shepard, Tony Perdue, Tony Thunder, Traci Traci, Travis Posey, Vince Lambert, Wes Russell

Best Local Female Singer?

1st Tie: Dawn Osborne AND Josia Fiore 15%
2nd Carla Russell 8%
3rd Marge Loveday 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama Shakes, Alli Cat, Ally Free, Amy McCarley, Angel Dingler, Anita Palmer, Ann Craft, Ashley Clifford, Ashley Martin, Ashley Vaughn, Brittany Howard, Carla Russell, Roberta Silva, Casey Bakula, Charelle Hudgins, Chelsea Brinkley, Chelsea Cerha, Cheryl Lewellen, Clara Belle, Criss Ashwell, Cristina Lynn, Daphne Emery, Debbie Light, Francesca Gordiani, Heather Battles, Helen Keller’s Ukulele (Rita Burkeholder), Holly Hines, Ingrid Marie Felts, Jesse Denton, Joi Tiffany, Jonathan Shrout, Judy Allison, Kim Coffey, Kim Stone, Laura Lynn Hardy, Laurelyn Carter, Leann Irvin, Linda Turner, Lynette Hartley, Madeline Albright, Neeve Weinburger, Nichelle Johnson, Rachel Larose, Rebecca Jordan, Roberta Black, Roberta Silva, Roxanne Hartis Embler, Sandy Lane, Sarah Cayhill, Shawna P, Shelley Butler, Shelley Sumner, Stacie Felice, Stephanie Booker, Summer Smith, Tania White, Taylor Barrett Moore, Taylor Hoch, Toni Hamilton, Traci Traci, Tracy Marvin, Wanda Wesolowski, Xan Simon

Best Local Male Singer?

1st Josh Allison 9%
2nd Dave Anderson 8%
3rd Drew Richter 4%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama Sharp, Alan Little, Alex Dietrich, Alex Story, Andrew Sharpe, Andrew Thompson, Andy Braden, Anthony Nicholson, Anthony Sharpe, Antony Osborne, Arnold Corbin , Bert Corbin, Bill Reed, Bobby Shepard, Bobby Taylor, Brad Curtis, Brent Morgan, Brian Zaremba, Brice Johnston, Brotha Ric, Chad Reeves, Chad Zolynsky, Charles Markham, Charlie Howell, Chief Fiyahmanxx, Chopper Wilson, Chris Garrison, Chris Simmons, Clay O’dell, Clint Kirkland, Colin Brooks, Colin Duckworth, Cory Higgins, Dan Hardin, Danny Fields, Danny James, Dave Cunningham, Dave Gallaher – Microwave Dave, Dave Handel, Dave McConnell, Dave McCullough, David Terry, Derek Summer, Donnie Cox, Duane Walker, Dylan Stanfield, Eddie Littrell, Eric Edwards, Eric Erdman, Fatbelly, Flip Mcpeters, Frank Cole, Frank Gardner, Freddy Faust, Gabe Larose, Garrett Hibbard, Geoff Ryan, Gordon MacGregor, Gus Hergert, Heath Kinzer, Ivy Joe Milam, Izzy Miller, Jacob Robertson, James Irvin, James Parker, Jason Albert, Jason Humphress, Jason Jackson, Jason Pauls, Jeff Hemphill, Jeff Williams, Jeremy Barkley, Jerome Villarreal, Jimmy Sherode, John Jattuso, John McCartney, John Onder, John Woodard, Johnathan Shrout , Jon Anderson, Jonathan Byham, Jonathan Carter, Jonathan Laird, Josh Macero, Joshua Hill, Keith Ramsey, Kenneth Coates, Kevin Bullard, Lawrence Crawford, Lee Henry, Lyle Douglass, Matt Bakula, Matt Carroll, Matt Michael, Matt Shook, Mike Johnson, Mike Lynn, Mike McAlister, Mike Myerson, Mike Roberts, Mike Slaton, Mike Smith, Nick Robey, Noel Webster, Patrick Bakula, Raeph Hargrove, Reno Roberts, Rob Aldridge, Robby Eichman, Robert Ward, Rodney Anderson, Scott Johnson, Scott O’Hanian, Scott Wagnon, Seth Berry, Shannon Hubbard, Steve Reichert, Stone Anderson, Thad, Tim Tucker, Tom McClung, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue, Travis Posey, Travis Thompson, Tyler Nafe, Vince Lambert, Will Quinn

Best Local Rock Artist or Band

1st Rearview Ghost 8%
2nd Tie: Barricades at Night AND Dave Anderson 5%
3rd Whiskey River Kings 4.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 45 Surprise, 5ive O’Clock Charlie, 7′ Clearance, Alabama Shakes, Alan Little, Angry Native, Ant Sharpe, Ben Chambers, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Label, Blackeyed Susan, Blood River, Blue Handel Band, Bridges Burn, Brother Cane, Caddle, Cancerslug, Carridale, Chelsea Cerha, CODE BLUEZ, Conway Campbell, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cousin Boogie, Crush, Daikaiju, Damn Skippy, Daniel Halbrooks, Dave McCullough, Dead Nerves, Dirt Circus, Dizzy Trip, Donnie Cox, Drew Richter, Driven Under, Exalted Ruler 1998, Fatso, Fender Bender, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, Fuzzy Gouda, Gag Order, Gentle Ben, Geoff & Bryan Acoustic Duo, Go-Go Killers, Groove, Group 6, Gryphon, Gus Hergert, Heartland, Illicit ties, In the Pines , Jack’s Remains, JED Eye, Jim Cavender, John Isom, John Woodard, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Josh Allison & Cody Allen, Juice, Keith Ramsey, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Kosmic Mama, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Liquor Store Orphans, Local Orbit, Marge Loveday, Matt Carroll & the Brown Coats, Matt Michael, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave and the nukes, Mike Johnson, Mike Roberts, Nightmare Boyzz, O’Dell Johnson Duo, Old Electric, Oto Benga, Philip Mcpeters Angry Native, Pine Hill Haints, Playback, Porcharitas, Post War, Preston Black, Quinta Essentia, Radiotron, Really Loud Hamburgers, Repeat Offenders, Road Kill, Robby Eichman, Ryan Beard, Screaming Mary, Second Hand Lincoln, Seducing Alice, Seminole Strut, Send More Cops!, Silver Streak, Sister Luck, Snake Doctors, So Long Gemini, Soft Revenge, Soundtrust, Space Donkeys, Spellbinder, ST 2Lettaz, Stand Up Chuck, Systematic Shame, Tangled Strings, Taylor Hoch, The Blank Regeneration, The Brakers, The Dirty Swagger, The Dozens, The Fast Jack Band, The Gentlemen Bastards, The Space Donkeys, The Ugli Stick, Them Damn Dogs, Thomas Function, ThunderKrotch, Tim Tucker, Tomcat and Bark the Dawg, Toni Hamilton, Tony Perdue, Tony Perdue & the Devastators, Toy Shop, Trippin’ Dixie, Ugly Houses, Undercover, We Dwell Within

Best Local Country Artist or Band?

1st Ugly Houses 13%
2nd Jonathan Carter 9%
3rd Tie: 45 Surprise AND Crosscut AND Whiskey River Kings 4%

Others Receiving Votes: 5ive O’Clock Charlie, Amy McCarley, Andrew Richter, Andy Dale Petty, Blue Handel Band, Bo Bice, Brian Dawson, Bryan Wilbourn and Straight Shot, Caddle, Chapman James, Charles Markham, Chopdaddy’s, Chris Garrison, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cristina Lynn, Damn Skippy, Daniel Jones, Dave Anderson, Double Shot, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Duane Walker, Duane Walker Band, Gus Hergert, Hank 3, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, In The Pines, Jason Albert, Jason Albert Band, John Isom, John Mccartney, Josh Allison, Ken Randolph, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Leann Irvin, Madison Station, Marge Loveday, Matt Prater, Mersey Band, Natchez Trace, O’Dell Johnson Duo, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Rodney Powell, Seminole Strut, Shane Atkins, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Space Donkeys, Tangled String Band, Taylor, Thad Company, The Snake Doctors, Tim Cannon, Tim Tucker, Todd Stovall Band, Tom Cat And Bark The Dawg, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Traci Traci, Trippin’ Dixie, Others Receiving Votes:, 5ive O’Clock Charlie, Amy McCarley, Andrew Richter, Andy Dale Petty, Blue Handel Band, Bo Bice, Brian Dawson, Bryan Wilbourn and Straight Shot, Caddle, Chapman James, Charles Markham, Chopdaddy’s, Chris Garrison, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cristina Lynn, Damn Skippy, Daniel Jones, Dave Anderson, Double Shot, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Duane Walker, Duane Walker Band, Gus Hergert, Hank 3, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, In The Pines, Jason Albert, Jason Albert Band, John Isom, John McCartney, Josh Allison, Ken Randolph, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Leann Irvin, Madison Station, Marge Loveday, Matt Prater, Mersey Band, Natchez Trace, O’Dell Johnson Duo, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Rodney Powell, Seminole Strut, Shane Atkins, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Space Donkeys, Tangled String Band, Taylor, Thad Company, The Snake Doctors, Tim Cannon, Tim Tucker, Todd Stovall Band, Tom Cat And Bark The Dawg, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Traci Traci, Trippin’ Dixie, Others Receiving Votes:, 5ive O’Clock Charlie, Amy McCarley, Andrew Richter, Andy Dale Petty, Blue Handel Band, Bo Bice, Brian Dawson, Bryan Wilbourn and Straight Shot, Caddle, Chapman James, Charles Markham, Chopdaddy’s, Chris Garrison, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cristina Lynn, Damn Skippy, Daniel Jones, Dave Anderson, Double Shot, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Duane Walker, Duane Walker Band, Gus Hergert, Hank 3, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, In The Pines, Jason Albert, Jason Albert Band, John Isom, John McCartney, Josh Allison, Ken Randolph, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Leann Irvin, Madison Station, Marge Loveday, Matt Prater, Mersey Band, Natchez Trace, O’Dell Johnson Duo, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Rodney Powell, Seminole Strut, Shane Atkins, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Space Donkeys, Tangled String Band, Taylor, Thad Company, The Snake Doctors, Tim Cannon, Tim Tucker, Todd Stovall Band, Tom Cat And Bark The Dawg, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Traci Traci, Trippin’ Dixie, Others Receiving Votes:, 5ive O’Clock Charlie, Amy McCarley, Andrew Richter, Andy Dale Petty, Blue Handel Band, Bo Bice, Brian Dawson, Bryan Wilbourn and Straight Shot, Caddle, Chapman James, Charles Markham, Chopdaddy’s, Chris Garrison, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cristina Lynn, Damn Skippy, Daniel Jones, Dave Anderson, Double Shot, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Duane Walker, Duane Walker Band, Gus Hergert, Hank 3, Heartland, Hurricane Creek, In The Pines, Jason Albert, Jason Albert Band, John Isom, John McCartney, Josh Allison, Ken Randolph, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Leann Irvin, Madison Station, Marge Loveday, Matt Prater, Mersey Band, Natchez Trace, O’Dell Johnson Duo, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Rodney Powell, Seminole Strut, Shane Atkins, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Smoking Guns, Space Donkeys, Tangled String Band, Taylor, Thad Company, The Snake Doctors, Tim Cannon, Tim Tucker, Todd Stovall Band, Tom Cat And Bark The Dawg, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Traci Traci, Trippin’ Dixie

Best Local Blues Artist or Band?

1st Dave Gallaher – Microwave Dave 22%
2nd Blue Handel Band 9%
3rd Microwave Dave & The Nukes 8%

Others Receiving Votes: 5ive O’Clock Charlie, Alabama Blues Brothers, Alabama Shakes, Angry Native, Blues night at the Kaffeeklatsch, Bob Walters, Brotha Ric, Carla Russell, Chelvis and the Bean, Chicken Bone Reunion/Brotha Ric, Chop Daddy, Chris Simmons, CODE BLUEZ, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Daniel Halbrooks, Dave Anderson, Dawn Osborne, Dawn Osborne Band, Donnie Cox, Downtown Busker Blues Dude (next to Sammy t’s), Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Exalted Ruler 1998, Freddy Faust, Gary Edmonds, Gus Hergert, Heartland, Ivy Joe Milan, Jason Humphress, Jim Cavender, John Isom, Josh Allison, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Kosmic Mama, Lance Almon Smith, Liquor Store Orphans, Marge Loveday, Max Russell, Nick Robey, O’Dell Johnson Duo, Oto Benga, Philip Daugherty, Seminole Strut, Shannon Hubbard, Sister Luck, Space Donkeys, Thad Company, The Brakers, The Snake Doctors, The Zooks, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue, Tony Perdue and the Devastators, Toy Shop, Ugly Houses

Best Local Jazz Artist or Band?

1st Ken Watters 8%
2nd Watters Felts Project 6.5%
3rd Tie: Jim Cavender AND Newt Johnson AND Rolling Jazz Revue AND Ugly Houses 5%

Others Receiving Votes: 5 O’clock Charlie, Billy Bargetzi, Chris Simmons, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Crackerjacks, Daniel Halbrooks, Dawn Osborne, DiscOasis, Drew Richter and Chelsea Cerha, Exalted Ruler 1998, Freddy Faust, Groove, Harry Waters, Heartland, Ingrid Marie Felts, Jazz Revue, Jeff Beasley, John Isom, Keith Taylor, Kim Stone, Kings Haze, Kush, Liquid Caravan, Marge Loveday, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave and the Nukes, Moon Pi, Moondust Big Band, O’Dell Johnson Duo, Phil Weaver, Radiotron, Shane Parks, Shelly Williams, The 911 Reporters, The Brakers, The Dawn Osborne Band, The Jungle, The Snake Doctors, Timiny & Cary, Tommy Nieman, Tony Perdue and The Devastators, Trio El Camino, Valentine Trio, Walter Robinson

Favorite Local Sports Team?

1st Huntsville Havoc 39%
2nd Dixie Derby Girls 22%
3rd Huntsville Stars 16%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama, Alabama Hammers, All the high school athletic programs, Auburn, Bike Polo Kids, Bob Jones Cheerleaders, Bob Jones Football!, Carson’s Drinking Team, Grissom, Hartselle Tigers, Huntsville Hockey Club, Huntsville Rockets, Huntsville Rugby Club, Huntsville Wild Turkeys Rugby Club, New Hope Indians, Rocket City Titans, Rocket City United, Rolling Arsenal Of Derby, Tanner Rattlers Football, UAH Chargers Basketball, UAH Chargers Hockey Team, UAH Chargers Volleyball

Best Bowling Alley?

1st Plamor Lanes 25%
2nd AMF Parkway Lanes 23%
3rd Redstone Arsenal Bowling Center 20%

Others Receiving Votes: Madison Bowling, Pin Palace, Rivercity Bowling

Best Place to Shoot Pool?

1st Bumpers 18%
2nd Diamonds 16%
3rd Tie: Chips and Salsa AND Shooter’s 6%

Others Receiving Votes: 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards , 8 Ball Billiards, Bandito’s Southside, Benchwarmer, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishop’s Eastside, Bishop’s Southside, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Chicken Shack, Classics Pizza and Arcade, Dream Girls, End Zone, Fubar, Knight Moves, Lee Ann’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Madison Bowling, Partners, Redstone Arsenal, Ruggby’s, Rush, Sport’s Page, Steve’s Lounge, The Brick, The Creek, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Visions, Wild Cherry Cabaret

Favorite Local Attraction?

1st Space and Rocket Center 22%
2nd Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment 19%
3rd Big Spring Park 7%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama Music Hall Of Fame, Art Strolls, ASRC, Beautiful Southern Women, Big Spring Jam, Bridge Street, Burritt on the Mountain, Cathedral Caverns, Comic Science Improv, Con Kasterborous (Doctor Who Convention), Concerts in the Park, Dancing Dave, Davidson Center, Dead Children’s Playground, Ditto Landing, Dixie Derby Girls, Downtown, Early Works, Flint River, Flying Monkey Arts, Ghost Walks, Green Mountain Park, Greene Street Market, Harmony Park Drive-through Safari, Havoc Hockey, Hays Nature Preserve, Huntsville Botanical Garden, Huntsville Havoc, Huntsville Stars, Iceplex, Indian Creek Greenway, Kids Space, Lake Guntersville, Land Trust, Lowry House, Merrimack Theater, Monaco Pictures, Monte Sano State Park, NASA, North Alabama Canoe Kayak, Panoply, Point Mallard Park, Rocket City Brewfest, Sci-Quest, Southern Adventures, Sportspage, Stargate Studio, Straight To Ale, Tennessee River, The AVO Reunion, THE BARS OF HUNTSVILLE, The Huntsville Brewery, Wheeler Wildlife Refuge

Best Art Gallery?

1st Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment 37%
2nd Flying Monkey 21%
3rd Huntsville Museum of Art 16.5%

Others Receiving Votes: 305 8th Street, Art & Soul, Artistic Images, Bandito Southside, Burritt Museum, Carlisle Gallery, Carnegie Visual Art Center, Carol Foret Gallery, Chevre Cheval, Connie Ulrich, Dana Brown, Erin Michael, Forever 20, Fortunes Rock, Grille 29, Hot Rods House Of Color, Huntsville Art League, Little Green Store, Madison Square, Meridian Arts, Pane Vino, Railroad Antiques, Sam and Greggs, Spirited Art, Susan Knecht Studio, Thai Garden, The Crafty Behr, The Pulse, The Switch House, UAH Student Gallery, Vertical House, Wild Cherry, Willis Gray

Best Gift Shop

1st Lowe Mill 12%
2nd Switch House 10%
3rd Cracker Barrel 7%

Others Receiving Votes: ABC Store, Adult Emporium, Adult Video Erotica, AL Christopher, Art & Soul, Botanical Garden, Champs Sports Cards, Daisy Lane, David Christopher’s, Dream Maker, Emma’s Tea Room, Erin Michael, Farmhouse Treasures, Flying Monkey, Goin’ To The Dogs Pet Supply, Golden Griffen, Gypsy Chicks, H Raines, Harrison Brothers, Hobby Lobby, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Hospital Gift Shop, Huntsville Hospital’s Gift Shop, Huntsville Massage Marketplace, In Bloom, Interior Marketplace, It’s Sugar, J Whitener, Jan’s Hallmark, Josies at Burritt on the Mountain, Kala’s Cottage, Karma Rags (at Flying Monkey), Kirklands, Larry’s Pistol and Pawn, Lawren’s, Lola’s Flowers and Gifts, Lynn’s Hallmark, Marie’s Hallmark, Mint Julep Market, Mint Julip Market, Mole Hole, Ozaki Fine Art, Pizzelle’s Confections, Pleasures, Portobello, Railroad Bazaar, Railroad Station Antiques, RC Hobby Barn, Red Door Interiors, Sam Frank and Moore, Southerland Adventure, Space and Rocket Center, Spencer’s, Susan Knecht Studio, The Little Green Store, The Crafty Behr, The DeeP Comics & Games, The Mustard Seed, The Toy Store, Things Remembered, Tin Man, Trishland, Tuesday Morning, Two Friends, U.S. Space and Rocket Center, University Pickers, Vertical House Records, Williams and Sonoma, Wine Cellar, Wine Rack, World Conspiracy, Zero Gravity

Best Wine Shop?

1st Wine Cellar 16%
2nd Stem and Stein 11%
3rd Tie: Great Spirits AND Wine Rack 10.5%

Others Receiving Votes: AAFES (Redstone), Cafe 113, CITGO/Brownsboro, Conoco/Hwy 431, Costco, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City/ Whitesburg Dr., Fuel City/5 Points, Kala’s Cottage, Kroger, Liquor Express, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Papa Jacks/5 Points, Publix, Star Beverages/ Decatur, Star Market, Texaco/5 Points, The Grapevine, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market

Best Liquor/Beer Shop?

1st Liquor Express 39%
2nd Wish You Were Beer 29%
3rd ABC Store 8%

Others Receiving Votes: Costco, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City, Great Spirits , Lanza’s Beverage, Mary’s Wine and Spirits, Papa Jacks, R & R, Rite Aid, River City Beverages, Shell Store, Stem and Stein, Texaco/ 5 Points, The Huntsville Brewery, The Liquor Store/Golf Rd, The Nook, The Wine Rack, Vices Liquor, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagon Wheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market, Wine Rack

Best Place to Buy Musical Instruments?

1st The Fret Shop 27%
2nd The Guitar Center 14%
3rd AB Stephens 10%

Others Receiving Votes: Alabama Music, American Pawn and Jewelry, Band Wagon, Boaz Music and Sound, Counts Brothers Music, Emiron Music, Hallman’s, Harmony Sound, Henry’s Music/Hartselle, Lake Guntersville Music Academy and Fine Instruments, Madison Band Supply, Nickel Cigar Box Guitars, Railroad Bazaar, Robbins Music, Southeastern Music, T Shepard, Tangled String, The Sound Shoppe, Tim’s Garage, Tornado Alley Music Inc, Twisted Strings, Walkers Music in Arab

Best place to buy music for listening?

1st Vertical House Records 36%
2nd FYE 13%
3rd Best Buy 11%

Others Receiving Votes: Amazon, Barnes and Noble, Excalibur Vintage & Vinyl, James Records and Tapes, Lifeway, Pegasus Records, Richard Shepard, Target, The Exchange (CD Exchange), Walmart

Best Shop to get a Tattoo?

1st Blue Rose Tattoos 21%
2nd No Regrets 13%
3rd Hot Rod Tattoos 11%

Others Receiving Votes: All The Rage, Art and Soul, Art-i-facts Tattoos, Artistic Ink, Bama Tattoos, Black Dagger Tattoo , Brittany Johnson Howery, CMB Tattoos, Devotion Tattoo, Free Spirit Tattoos, Ink City, Ink Spot, Kreations Tattoos , Kurse Kreations, Landers Custom Ink Shop, Living Ink Tattoos, Mad Tatter’s, Magic Needles, Mild to Wild, New Needle, Platinum Koi, Rocket City Tattoo, Tattooed Lady, Timepiece Tattoo Company

Best Adult Store?

1st Pleasures 30%
2nd Adult Emporium 16%
3rd Zero Gravity 10%

Others Receiving Votes: ABC Store, Adult Video, Crossroads/Arab, Fresh Spirits, Hit Video, Naughty and Spice, Peace Pipe, Still Smokin’, Twilight Zone, Vertical House Records, Wagon Wheel, Wish You Were Beer

Best Place to Hike?

1st Monte Sano Mountain 35%
2nd Green Mountain 11%
3rd Bankhead National Forest 9%

Others Receiving Votes: Bell Mountain, Bucks Canyon, Burritt on the Mtn, Cathedral Caverns, Cave Mountain, DeSoto State Park, Elkmont Rails to Trails, Fagan Spring, Guntersville State Park, Hay’s Nature Preserve, Huntsville Mountain, Hurricane Creek Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, Lake Guntersville, Land Trust Trails, Little River Canyon, Lost Sink Trail Keel Mountain, Madison County Nature Trail, McMullen Cove, Rainbow Mountain, Sewanee, Sipsey Wilderness, Tennessee River/Wheeler Wildlife Refuge, Wade Mountain Preserve, Walls of Jericho

Best Park?

1st Monte Sano 23%
2nd Big Spring 21%
3rd Green Mountain 6%

Others Receiving Votes: Athens drive-in, Braham Springs Park, Braham’s Springs Disc Golf, Creek Wood, Dead Children’s Playground, Deibert Park, Delano Park, Desoto State Park, Dog Park/Cleveland Ave Huntsville, Dublin Park, Hays Nature Preserve, HoneyComb Campground, Indian Creek Greenway/Dog Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, John Hunt Park, Kid’s Kingdom, Kid’s Space, Lake Guntersville State Park, Land Trust, Madison County Nature Trail, Madison County Skate Park, Maple Hill Cemetery, McGucken Park, Mill Creek, Optimist park, Palmer Park, Research Park, Rhodes Ferry Park, Sharon Johnston Park , Sherwood Park’s Park, Sparkman Park/Hartselle, Stoner Park, US Space and Rocket, Willow Park, Wilson Morgan

Best Publication in the Valley?

1st The Valley Planet 96.5%

WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux