Inside This Issue:

2014 Best of the Valley

Best Restaurant Overall

 

1st        1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  5%

2nd       Tie: Bandito Burrito/Governors and Connor’s Steak and Seafood  4%

3rd        Nick’s Ristorante  3.5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar and Grill, 3rd Base Grill, 5A’s Restaurant, 88 Buffet, Adtran, Albany Bistro, Alfonso’s , Anaheim Chili, Another Broken Egg, Applebee’s, Asian Cuisine, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Best Wings, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops Pub, Bison’s Bar & Grill, Bistro 6K, Blue Plate Cafe, Bonefish, Brasserie Juno, Brix, Cajun Cafe, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Casa Blanca, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddar’s, Chef Will, Chicken Salad Chick, Chili’s, Chipotle, Chuckwagon, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Copper Top, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama’s, Cricket’s, Curry N A Hurry Caribbean Restaurant, D&L Bistro, Dallas Mills, Diamonds Sports Bar and Grill, Ding How II, Drake’s, Eaves, Edith Ann’s, Edo, El Coyote, El Herradurra, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, Five Guys, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco’s Italian Restaurant, Furniture Factory Bar & Grill, Garam Korean Restaurant, Gibson’s Bar-B-Q, Giovannis, Granville’s Barbecue, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, Indian Palace, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, JW Steakhouse, La Alameda, Landry’s, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Little Diner, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Mac’s Athens, Madison Bowling Center, Madison Station, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Café/Madison, Mama Annie’s, Mango’s Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Miyako’s, Moe’s Original BBQ, MVP Spirits and Grill, Neon Lily, New Market BBQ, Nothing but Noodle’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olde Towne Coffee, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Panda Express, Pane e Vino, Papa Gyro’s, Peppered Pig, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po’Boy Factory, Public House, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Rolos, Rosie’s, Ruth’s Chris, Saffron, Sakura, Sam and Greg’s, Sam’s Sports Grill/ Decatur, Sandwich Farm, Santa Fe, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy’s, Shea’s Express, Shinsegae, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Sun Cafe, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Taqueria El Cazador, Taziki’s Mediterranean Cafe, Ted’s BBQ, Tenders!, Terranova’s Italian Restaurant, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Brick /Decatur, The Creek Bar, The Docks, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Nook, The Sage Grill, The Scene Lounge, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Tortora’s, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Whitt’s Bar-B-Cue, Wintzell’s, Zaxbys, Zoe’s Kitchen

 

Best Service

 

1st        1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  5%

2nd       Nick’s Ristorante  4%

3rd        Connor’s Steak and Seafood  3.5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live, 3rd Base Grill, 5A’s Restaurant, 6k Bistro, Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Another Broken Egg Café, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito /Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Big Ed’s, Big Spring Café, Bison’s Cafe, Blue Plate Café, Bonefish Grill, Brewbaker’s, Buena vista, Buffalo Wild Wings, Café 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Casa Blanca, CD’s Bar and Grille/Madison, Cheddars, Chicken Salad Chick, Chick-Fil-A, Chili’s, Chipotle, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama’s, Crickets, Crossroads, D&L Bistro, Drakes, Dreamland BBQ, Drum Stix’s, Edith Ann’s, Edo, El Herradura, El Palacio, El Paso, End Zone, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco’s, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Giovannis, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooter’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, IHOP, J Gumbo, Jefferson Street Pub, La Alameda, La Placita, Landry’s, Lawler’s BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Longhorn Steakhouse, Los Mariachis, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Café/Madison, Mama Annie’s, Mango’s Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olde Towne Coffee, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, Panda Express, Pane E Vino, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, Peppered Pig, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Pizzelle’s Confections, Po’ Boy Factory, Port of Madison, Red Lobster, Rolos, Rosie’s, Ruby Tueday, Ruth’s Chris, Saffron, Sage Grill / Westin Hotel, Sakura, Salty Nut Brewery, Sam and Greg’s, Sam’s Sports Grill/ Decatur, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Smash Burger, Sportspage, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Steak Out, Stem and Stein, Straight to Ale, Sunny Street Cafe, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Tai Pan, Terranova’s, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Bottle, The Brick Deli and Tavern, The Creek Bar, The Docks, The End Zone, The Hard Dock Café/Decatur, The Nook, The Office, The Scene, Thirsty turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Tortora’s, University Pickers, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House/Madison, West End Grill, Which Wich,    Zoe’s

 

Best Fine Dining

 

1st        Connor’s Steak and Seafood  10.5%

2nd       1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  9%

3rd        Grille 29  7.5%

Others receiving votes: Albany Bistro, Back Alley Bistro/Decatur, Bandito Burrito Governors, Below the Radar, Big Spring Cafe, Bishop’s East Side Bar and Grill, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Brix, BuenaVista, Café 113, Cafe 302, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Chipotle, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamond’s Sports Bar and Grill, Drakes, Eaves, Edo, El Palacio, Hardee’s, Hildegard’s German Cuisine, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Landry’s, Logan’s, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Café/Madison, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Nick’s Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olde Towne Coffee, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, PF Chang’s, Phuket, Rock House Eatery, Ruby Tuesday, Ruth’s Chris, Salty Nut Brewery, Scene Lounge, Sharks, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Eaves, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Docks Goose Pond, The End Zone, The Hungry Heifer, The Ledges, The pulse, The Sage Grill, The Summit at Redstone, Tokyo, Tortora’s, Vittones, Waffle House, Water Cress, West End Grill, Wilsons BBQ

 

Best New Restaurant (Opened 2013-2014)

 

1st        The Original Public House  20%

2nd       Maggie Meyer’s Irish Pub  12%

3rd        Chicken Salad Chick  10.5%

Others receiving votes: 50 Taters, A Cup of Everything, Abuela’s Mexican Bar & Grill, Asian Rim, Brasserie Juno, Buena Vista Mexican Restaurant, Charrito’s in Providence, Chow King, Cork and Crust, Cottage Crepes, Follow Me Food Truck, Golden Corral, Golden Years, Hildegard’s Biergarten, I Heart Bacon Truck, Jefferson’s in Decatur, Jefferson’s of Madison, Juice Bar, Las Trojas, Lash’s Seafood, Mi Oaxaca, Munchie’s BBQ /Mt. Gap, MVP Spirits and Grill, Pho 89, Rollin Lobstah, Sady’s Bistro, Sam and Greg’s Madison, Sam’s Sports Bar – Decatur, Sidelines Pub and Grub, Taco Mama, The Foyer, The Office, Tin Roof Burgers, Viet Cuisine, Viet Sandwich, Which Which,

 

Best Coffee Shop?

 

1st        Starbucks  16%

2nd       Tie: Kaffeeklatsch AND Olde Town Coffee Shoppe  10%

3rd        Angel’s Island  9%

Others receiving votes: A Cup of Everything, Atlanta Bread Company, Barnes & Noble Cafe, Bean Café/Chocolate Gallery, Below the Radar, Books a Million, Brewbaker’s, Brickhouse, Bruegger’s Bakery/Madison, Bruegger’s/Bailey Cove, Cafe 153, CD’s, Chow King, Common Grounds Cafe, Cozy Cow, Cup of Everything, Denny’s, Digium Beans & Bytes, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Anne’s, Flint River Coffee Company, Grounded Coffee, Huddle House, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi (Madison), IHOP, JaMoka’s Coffee Company, Jamo’s, Java Jaay, Kay May Donuts, Krispy Kreme, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mapco, McDonalds, MoJo’s Madison, Panera in Madison, Panera/Airport, Panera/Bridge Street, Pizzelle’s Confections, Public House, Rooster’s/Arab, Sady’s, Sam and Greg’s, Shea’s Express, Star Market /Bailey Cove, The Office, The Clover Coffee Tent (Highbrow Cold Brew!), The Foyer, The Java Cafe, Waffle House

 

Best Breakfast

 

1st        Another Broken Egg  13%

2nd       Blue Plate Café  12%

3rd        Cracker Barrel  8%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, A Cup of Everything, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Governors Dr., Below the Radar, Big Foot’s Little Donuts, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bojangle’s, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Burritos To Go, Chick-Fil-A, City Café, City Diner Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Dallas Mill, Dee’s Diner, Denny’s, Dominos, Donut Palace Madison, Dunkin Donuts, Edith Anne’s, Embassy Sweets, Gibson’s, Graves Grocery/Lacey Spring, Green Tomato, Grille 29, Hardees, Harvest House, Huddle House, Humphrey’s, IHOP, Jack’s, Krispy Kreme, Lil Debs, Lisa’s Lounge, Little Libby’s Catfish, Little Rosie’s, LuVici’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Café, MAPCO/M Deli, McDonalds, Meridian Street Café, Mezza Luna, Mimi’s, Mullins, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Original Public House, Panera Bread, Panera in Madison on Hwy 72, Rolo’s, Ryans, Sandwich Farm, Shaggy’s, Shea’s Express, Starbucks, Steak and Biscuit/Moulton, Sunny Street Cafe, Taco Bell, The Eaves, The Little Diner, Ugly Houses, Waffle House, Waffle King, Weeden Mountain Grill, West End Grill

 

Best Seafood

 

1st        Bonefish  18%

2nd       Connor’s  7.5%

3rd        Tie: I Love Sushi AND Po’ Boy Factory  6.5%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, Albany Bistro, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Below the Radar, Cajun Café, Captain D’s, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grill, Catfish Cabin/Athens, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Crawmama’s, D&L Bistro, Edo, Greenbriar, Grille29, Hard Dock, Hardees, Hooters, Humphrey’s, Landry’s, Lash Fish & Seafood Co, Rogersville, LeeAnn’s, Libby’s Catfish Cafe, Logan’s Roadhouse, Long John’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, McCollum’s Catfish, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Miyako’s, Nick’s Ristorante, Old Greenbrier, Outback Steakhouse, Partners Bar and Grille, PF Chang’s, Phuket, Red Lobster, Sakura, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sun Cafe, Surin of Thailand, Terrinova’s Italian Restaurant, Texas Roadhouse, The Bottle, The Dock/Scottsboro, The Huntsville Brewery, The Pointe at Val Monte, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, Top of the River, Vegetarian, Wintzell’s

 

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

 

1st        Viet Huong Vietnamese Restaurant  66%

2nd       Saigon Vietnamese/Madison  13%   

3rd        Pho 89  7.5%

Others receiving votes: China Buffet, Four Leaves, Meteor Buffet, PF Changs, Surin of Thailand, Taste of China, Thai Garden, Viet Sandwich, Viet-Cuisine

 

Best Mexican Restaurant

 

1st        Rosie’s Cantina  12%

2nd       Bandito Burrito Governor’s  11.5%

3rd        Casa Blanca  8%

Others receiving votes: Abuela’s Mexican Bar & Grill, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito/ Southside, BuenaVista, Burrito Express, Burritos to Go,    Cantina Laredo, Casa Mexican, Casa Ole, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito’s Bar & Grill, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, El Camino Real, El Cazador (South Parkway), El Cazador No 2 (The Taco Bus), El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte’s, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Palomino, el paso, El Paso/New Hope, El Rio/ Moulton, Fiesta Mexican, Guadalajara, Humphrey’s, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Placitas, Las Trojas, Lime Grill, Little Rosie’s, Los Arcos, Los Mariachi, Los Trojas, Margaritas/Scottsboro, Mexican Express, Mexican Express Bob Wallace Ave, Mi Casa, Mi Hacienda, Mi Oaxaca, Moe’s, On-On Tacos, Phil Sandoval’s, Salsarita’s, Sami’s Decatur, Shaggy’s, Taco Bell, Taco Mama, Taco Truck/ Gov. Drive, Taco Truck/Jordan Lane, Taqueria El Palomino, The End Zone, Viet Cuisine, Villa Fiesta

 

Best Italian Restaurant

 

1st        Carrabba’s  14.5%

2nd       Terranova’s  10%

3rd        Mezza Luna  8.5%

Others receiving votes: Alfonso’s, Big Ed’s, Connors Steak & Seafood, D& L Bistro, Di Romos -Decatur, Dominos, Duane’s Place, Francesco’s, Grille 29, Humphrey’s, Jets Pizza, Macaroni Grill, Marco’s Pizza, Mellow Mushroom, Newks, Nick’s Ristorante, Nothing but Noodles, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Pasquales, Pie in the Sky, Raphael’s, Ricatoni’s Italian Grill/Florence, Sam and Greggs, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Stem and Stein, Stevarino’s (Scottsboro), Tellini’s, The Boot, The Sicilian / Arab, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittone’s

 

Best German Restaurant

 

1st        Ol Heidelberg  39%

2nd       Hildegard’s German Cuisine  25%

3rd        Schnitzel Ranch  16%

Others receiving votes: Below the Radar,  Humphrey’s,  The Nook,  The Officer’s Club/ Redstone Arsenal,  The Soldatenstube/ The Summit

 

Best International Restaurant

 

1st        I Love Sushi               7.5%

2nd       Surin of Thailand      5.5%

3rd        Papa Gyro’s               5%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, 5 A’s Restaurant, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito/ Southside, Bandito/Madison, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s, Brasserie Juno, Cajun Grill, California Burrito, Carson’s Grille, Casa Montego, Charrito’s Bar & Grill, Cheddar’s, City Cafe, Connors Steak & Seafood, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Ding How II, Dominos, Drakes, Edo, El Palacio, El Paso, Four Leaves, Fulin’s, Furniture Factory, Garam Korean Restaurant, Giovannis, Grille 29, Hildegard’s, Humphrey’s, I Love Korea, Ichiban, IHOP, India Palace, Jamo’s, Kyoto Japanese Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mango’s Caribbean Grill, Mei Wei, Mezza Luna, Mi Oaxaca, Mikawa, Miyako’s, Mt. Fuji, New Ichiban, Nick’s Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olde Towne Coffee, Papou’s, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Ruths Chris, Saffron, Sakura, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shinsegae, Shogun, Sitar, Sun Café, Taco Bell, Tai Pan, Taziki’s Mediterranean Café, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Bottle, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Scene, The Sicilian, The Summit at Redstone, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwiches, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House

 

Best Pizza

 

1st        Big Ed’s  18%

2nd       Mellow Mushroom  16%

3rd        Sam and Greg’s  10%

Others receiving votes: Alfonso’s, Bucks Pizza, Carrabba’s, Chuck E Cheese, CiCi’s, Cork and Crust, Costco, Di Romos, DJ’s Pizza, Dominos, Donato’s, Earth and Stone Wood Fired Pizza, Earth Fare, End Zone, Famous Joes, Francesca’s, Fresh Market, Giovanni’s, Humphrey’s, Jets Pizza, Lick Skillet, Little Caesars, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Marco’s Pizza, Maters, Mezza Luna, Newks, Nick’s Ristorante, Pane e Vino, Papa Johns, Papa Murphy’s, Pie in the Sky, Pizza Hut, Pizza Inn, Raphael’s, Ricatoni’s, Sam’s Sports Grill/ Decatur, Sbarro, Stevie B’s, Terry’s Pizza, The Boot, The Nook, The Pizzeria, The Sicilian/Arab, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Village Pizza, Vittone’s, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Cajun Restaurant

 

1st        Po’ Boy Factory  37%

2nd       Tim’s Cajun Kitchen  23%

3rd        Cajun Café  8%

Others receiving votes: Cajun Grill, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Crawmama’s, Hard Dock Café, Humphrey’s Bar & Grill, Huntsville Brewery, J Gumbo, Landry’s, New Orleans Lunchbox, Papa Dubi’s – Guntersville, Popeye’s, Simp McGhee’s, The Nook, Wintzell’s

 

Best Steak

 

1st        Connor’s Steak and Seafood  26%

2nd       Nick’s Ristorante  9%

3rd        Ruth’s Chris  8%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, All Steak in Cullman, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito/Gov, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Bonefish, “Brandin’ Iron near Cullman, Al.”, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Commerce Kitchen, Cotton Row, Crawmama’s, D&L Bistro, Eaves, Edith Ann’s, El Palacio, End zone, Francesco’s Italian Restaurant, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, JW’s Steakhouse, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, LuVici’s, Mac’s Sportsbar and Steak House, Mezza Luna, Moody Mondays, O Charley’s, O’Bryan’s, Outback Steakhouse, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Santa Fe – Albertville, Sedona Steakhouse, Shogun, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stanfield’s, Steak Out, Surin of Thailand, Terrinova’s Italian Restaurant, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves, The Bottle, The Docks, The Ledges, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Rock House Eatery, The Summit at Redstone, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo, West End Grill, Western Sirloin/Moulton

 

Best Burger

 

1st        Five Guys Burgers and Fries  17%

2nd       Red Robin  8%

3rd        Supper Heroes  5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar, 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito/Governors, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Big Spring Café, Biscuit Express, Bishops, Bison’s Bar & Grill, Blue Gill Grille in Tim’s Ford, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Burger King, Cafe 302, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, CF Penn’s, Checker’s, Cheddars, Cheeburger Cheeburger, Chili’s, Chopper’s Bar and Grill, City Cafe Diner, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Crickets, Dallas Mill Deli, Diamonds Sports Bar, D’licious Smokehouse and Grill, Drakes, Dubs, Edith Anne’s, End Zone, Flyboys, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half-Time Bar and Grill, Hardees, Honey’s/Fayetteville, Humphrey’s, Jack’s, JW Steakhouse, Lee Ann’s, Little Debs, Little Libby’s Catfish, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, LuVici’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mars Grill at U.S. Space & Rocket Center, Mezza Luna, Milo’s, Momma’s Roadhouse Falkville, MVP Spirits and Grill, Nick’s Ristorante, Ole Dads, Outback Steakhouse, Peppered Pig, Po’ Boy Factory, Port of Madison Cafe, Rolo’s, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam’s Sports Grill/ Decatur, Sandwich Farm, Shaggy’s, Smashburger, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak and Shake, Steak Out, Sunny Street Cafe, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Brick Deli, The Creek, The Hard Dock, The Little Diner, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Scene, The Station, The Summit at Redstone, Thirsty Turtle, Tin Roof Burgers, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Wings

 

1st        Beauregard’s  13%

2nd       Buffalo Wild Wings  9.5%

3rd        Baumhower’s  9%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 306 Bar B Q, 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Below the Radar, Best Wings, Bishops, Bison’s, Brickhouse, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Charlie’s Wing Shack, Chick-Fil-A, Chili’s, Commerce Kitchen, Coppertop, Crickets, Diamond’s Sports Bar, Dominos, Drakes, Drumstick, Edz Wingz, End Zone, Famous Joe’s, Furniture Factory, Granville’s BBQ, Hard Dock Cafe, Hooters, Hot Spot, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, Jeffersons Restaurant, Kroger’s Delli, Krystal, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mello Mushroom (Cajun wings), Moe’s Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunchbox, Nick’s Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Outback, Partners Bar and Grille, Pie in the Sky, Publix, Roosters, Sam’s Sports Grill/ Decatur, Shane’s Rib Shack, Sidelines, Sports Page, Strike Zone/Redstone Lanes Bowling Center, Tenders, TGI Friday, Thai Garden, The Creek, The Eaves, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Scene, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, TJ’s. Hot Wings, Viet Huong, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wing Stop, Wing Zilla, Wings to Go, Zaxby’s

 

Best Hot Dog

 

1st        Anaheim Chili  9.25%

2nd       Five Guys Burgers and Fries  9%

3rd        Costco  8%

Others receiving votes: 19th Hole,  3rd Base Grill,  Below the Radar,  Big Spring Café,  Brickhouse,  Carson’s Grill,  CD’s Pub and Grill, Checker’s,  Coppertop,  Dairy Queen,  Dip n Dog,  Dodge’s Store,  Downtown Dawgs,  End Zone,  Food Fighters Bustaurant,  Golden Years Ice Cream Palor,  Happy Tummy,  Heavenly Delights,  Hildegards,  Hooter’s, Hot Dog Vendor Downtown Huntsville,  Humphrey’s,  Huntsville Brewery,  Huntsville Municipal Golf Course,  Joe Davis Stadium,  Kangaroo,  Krystal,  Little Paul’s,  Little Rosie’s,  Meridianville BBQ,  Mullin’s,  Nick’s Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ,  Rocket Dogs,  Ruggby’s,  Sam & Greg’s,  Sam’s Club Deli,  Schnitzel Ranch,  Shaggy’s,  Shell Station,  Sidelines,  Smashburger,  Sneaky Pete’s,  Sonic,  Sports Page,  Stanlieo’s Sub Villa,  Steak n Shake,  Stem and Stein,  The Brick Deli and Tavern,  The Furniture Factory,  The Nook,  Tin Roof Burgers,  Tony’s Italian Deli,  VBC,  Voodoo Lounge,  Weeden Mountain Grill / Links at Redstone,  West End Grill,  Zaxby’s


Best Place to Pig Out

 

1st        88 Buffet  10%

2nd       Bandito Burrito Governors  5%

3rd        Diamond’s Sports Bar  4%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, Anaheim Chili, Asian Grill, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s, Blue Plate Café, Bob Gibson’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Catfish Cabin II/Athens, CD’s Pub and Grill, Chapala, Cheddar’s, China Buffet, China Gourmet, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Cracker Barrel, Crawmama’s, Curry-in-a-Hurry, Downtown Dawgs, Drakes, Dream Land, Earthfare, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Five Guys Burgers and Fries, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Francesco’s Italian, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s, Granville’s Gourmet Ribs & BBQ, Greenbriar Restaurant, G’s Country Kitchen, Guadalajara, Happy Tummy, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, IHOP, India Palace, Jason’s Deli, Jefferson St Pub, King Buffet, Krystal’s, La Alameda, Las Trojas, Lawler’s BBQ, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Longhorn, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Meteor Buffet, Miyako, Moe’s Original BBQ, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, Nicks Ristorante, O Charley’s, Olde Towne Coffee, Ole’ Dad’s BBQ, Ole Hickory BBQ, Panda Sxpress, Papa Gyros, Peppered Pig, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Popeye’s Buffet, Posey’s, Red Robin, Rolo’s, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesday’s, Ryan’s Steakhouse, Saffron/Madison, Sam and Greg’s, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy’s, Sitar, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Star Market, Supper Heroes, Taco Bell, Tai Pan, Ted’s BBQ, Terrinova’s Italian Restaurant, TGI Friday, Thai Garden, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Brick, The Huntsville Brewery, Thomas Pitt, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tokyo Japanese Restaurant, Top O The River, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Viet Huong, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill, Wintzell’s, Zaxby’s

 

Best Sushi

 

1st        I Love Sushi  40%

2nd       Surin of Thailand  8%

3rd        Edo’s  7%

Others receiving votes: 88 Buffet, Canton House, China Buffet, Drakes, Earth Fare, Four Leaves, Fresh market, Fuji, Fulin’s, Humphrey’s, Ichiban, Klook’s, Kyoto, Meteor Buffet, Miako’s, Miyako’s, Mt Fuji, New China Buffet, New Ichiban, Panda Express , Phuket’s, Publix, Red Fish, Rice Box, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Samurai Steak House/Athens, Scene Lounge, Shogun, Sun Café, Super 88 Buffet, Surie, Target, The Bottle, The Scene – Monaco, Toke-Guntersville, Tokyo Steakhouse

 

Best Thai Restaurant

 

1st        Surin of Thailand  41%

2nd       Thai Garden  28%

3rd        Phuket  18%

Other receiving votes: Curry in A Hurry

 

Best Restaurant for Vegetarians

 

1st        1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  13%

2nd       Chef Will’s The Palette  6.5%

3rd        Earth Fare  6%

Others receiving votes: 5A’s, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito/Governor’s, Bandito/Southside, Below the Radar, Big Spring Café, Blue Plate, Brewbaker’s, Casa Blanca, Cheddars, Chipotle, Connors, Curry in a Hurry, D&L Bistro, Dominos, Drakes, Dreamland, El Palacio, Enchanted Forest Nursery, End Zone, Garden Cove, Grille 29, G’s Country Cooking, Happy Tummy, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, India Palace, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Longhorn Steakhouse, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mango’s Caribbean Grill, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s, Newks, Nothing but Noodles, Olde Towne Coffee, Olive Garden, P.F. Chang’s, Panera Bread, Papa Gyro’s, Phuket, Ruth’s Chris, Ryan’s, Saffron, Salsarita’s, Sandwich Farm, Shea’s Express, Shogun, Sitar Indian Cuisine, Stanlieo’s Sub Villa, Subway, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s Italian Restaurant, Texas Roadhouse, Thai Garden, The Juice Bar, Viet Huong, Voodoo Lounge, Zaxby’s, Zoe’s Kitchen

 

Best Indian Restaurant

 

1st        Sitar Indian Cuisine  36%

2nd       Tie: Surin of Thailand AND Saffron/Madison  18%

3rd        India Palace  9%

Others receiving votes: Curry in a Hurry, Jamo’s, Masala, Surie/Madison

 

Best Chinese Restaurant

 

1st        Ding How II  15%

2nd       PF Chang’s  13%

3rd        88 Buffet  8%

Others receiving votes: Asian City, Asian Cuisine, Bento Box, Canton House/ Decatur, China Buffet, China Buffet in Athens, China Cook/Hampton Cove, China Dragon/Athens, China Express, China Gourmet, China House, China Moon, China One/ Meridianville, China Star in Madison, China Sun, China Taste, Chong Wah/ Decatur, Chow King, Fire Wok Asian Bistro, Four Leaves, Fulin’s, Golden China, Golden Phoenix, Golden Star, Great Panda, Great Wall, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, King Buffet, Mandarin House, Mei Wei, Meteor Buffet, New China Buffet, Oriental Express, Panda Express, Panda Restaurant, Papa Gyros, Red Fish, Rice Box, Shogun, Sun Café, Tai Pan, Taste of China

 

Best Japanese Restaurant

 

1st        I Love Sushi  26%

2nd       Shogun  12%

3rd        Edo  11.5%

Others receiving votes: Bento Box, Fulin’s, Hibachi Express, Ichiban, Kyoto/ Decatur, Meteor Buffet, Miyako’s, Mt. Fuji, New Ichiban, Nori Japan, Panda, Red Fish Madison, Sakoa Japanese Grill, Sakura, Samurai Steak House/Athens, Sun Café, Tokyo, Umi, Yamato’s

 

Best Late-Nite Grub

 

1st        Waffle House  8%

2nd       Below the Radar  6%

3rd        Diamond’s Sports Bar  5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 3rd Base Grill, A Cup of Everything, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/ Madison, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Southside, Bar Louie, Big Ed’s Pizza, Bishops, Bojangle’s, Bonefish, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Checkers, Cheddar, Chili’s, Chipotles, Chips and Salsa, City Cafe Diner, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Denny’s, Domino’s, Drake’s, El Palacio, End Zone, Firehouse Subs, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Furniture Factory, Hard Dock Cafe, Hildegard’s German Cuisine, Hooters, Hot Spot Bar & Grill, Huddle House, Humphrey’s, IHOP, Jefferson Street Pub, Jimmy John’s, Krystal, Lee Ann’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose, Maggie Meyers, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, McDonalds, Moe’s Original BBQ, Olde Towne Coffee, Partners, Pie in the Sky Pizzeria, Ruggby’s, Sammy T’s, Sandwich Farm, Scene, Sidelines, Sonic, Sports Page, Steak & Shake, Stem and Stein, Stem, Taco Bell, TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick, The Creek Bar and Grill, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle King, Wendy’s, West End Grill, Zoe’s Kitchen

 

Best Deli

 

1st        Jason’s Deli  17%

2nd       Dallas Mill Deli  8%

3rd        Happy Tummy  7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Bandito Burrito Governors, Brewbaker’s, Bruegger’s, Cahoots, Chef Wills, Chicken Salad Chick, Chipotle, City Cafe, Clementine’s, Covington’s, Cozy Cow, Earth Fare, Edith Anne’s, Firehouse Subs, Fresh Market, Honey Baked Ham, Jamo’s, Java Cafe, Jersey Mikes, Jimmy Johns, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Lenny’s, Lyn’s Gracious Goodness, Main Street Café, Mama Goldberg’s, Mapco/My Deli, McAlister’s, New York Deli, Newk’s Express Café, Panera Bread Company, Peppered Pig, Publix, Quizno’s, Sady’s, Sandwich Farm, Schlotsky’s, Shea’s Express, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Star Market, Subway, Sunny Street Cafe, The Brick Deli, The Corner Deli in Decatur, The Cozy Cow, Thirsty Turtle, Timbuktu, Tony’s Italian Deli in Madison, Viet Sandwich, Which Wich, Wildwood Deli, Zoe’s

 

Best Desserts

 

1st        City Café Diner  5%

2nd       Chocolate Crocodile  4.5%

3rd        Hildegard’s  4%

Others receiving votes: 1892 East, 32 Degrees Yogurt Bar, Angel’s Island Coffee, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Baskin Robbins, Baumhower’s, Below the Radar, Betty Maes, Big Bob Gibson’s, Bigfoot’s Little Donuts, Bonefish, Brasserie Juno, Brewster’s, Cafe Baba, Café Berlin, Cahoots, Cakes etc, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chocolate Gallery, Clementine’s, Cold Stone Creamery, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, D&L Bistro, Dairy Queen, Dallas Mill Deli – Strawberry Pretzel Salad, Earth Fare, Eaves, El Palacio, Emma’s Tea Room, Francesco’s/Decatur, Gibson’s, GiGi’s Cupcakes, Golden Corral, Golden Years Ice Cream Palor, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Honey Pie Bakery, I Love Sushi, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Kaleidoscoops of Harvest, La Alameda (Fried Ice Cream FTW), Landry’s, Ledges, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Maggie Moo’s, Main Street Café/Madison, Mason Dixon Bakery, Meaux’s New Orleans Sno-Balls, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original BBQ, New Market BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Nothing Bundt Cakes, O’ Charlie’s, Ol’ Heidelberg, Ole Hickory BBQ, Olive Garden, Pane e Vino, Peggy Ann Bakery, PF Chang’s, Pizzelle’s Confections, Publix, Red Lobster, Red Robin, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg’s Gelateria/Pizzeria, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Simply Cinnamon, Sonic, Stevie B, Subzero, Subzero Icecream, Sugar Belle Truck, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Terranova’s, TGI Friday’s, The Bottle, The Brick, The Corner Bakery, The Docks, The Nook, The Summit at Redstone, Victoria’s Café, Wintzells Bread Pudding, Yogurt Mountain, Zen Beri

 

Best BBQ

 

1st   Lawler’s BBQ  10.5%

2nd   Gibson’s  9.5%

3rd    Tie: Chuck Wagon AND Big Bob Gibson’s  8%

Others receiving votes: 306 BBQ, Badd Newz BBQ, BB Perrin’s, Below the Radar, Big Cove BBQ, Bus stop bbq somerville, Carson’s Grille, Chief and Snoogies/Trinity, Corner Pit, Dales, Dickeys, Doctor BBQ, Dreamland, Edith Ann’s, Floyds BBQ, Food Fighters Bustaurant, Golden Rule, Granville’s, Greenbrier (New), Greenbrier (Original), Harvest Time BBQ, Hickory Barn, Holy Smoke (Hartselle), Humphrey’s, Jim & Nick BBQ, Johnny Ray’s, Johnny’s BBQ, Kevin & Daniel’s BBQ, Little Paul’s, Logan’s, Mary’s Pit, Meeks, Melvin’s, Meridianville BBQ, Moe’s Original, Mud Creek BBQ, Munchies Express BBQ, New Hope BBQ, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunch Box, Ole Dad’s, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pig Stand, Professor Pat’s Pit BBQ, Sandwich Farm, Scruggs, Shane’s Rib Shack, Smokey C’s, Smokey’s, Son’s House of Barbecue/Arab, Southern Hickory BBQ Arab Al, Star Market Bailey Cove, Taste and See, Ted’s BBQ, Texas Roadhouse, The Summit at Redstone, Top Hat BBQ, Wagon Wheel, Walker’s Carry Out, Whitt’s, Wilson’s BBQ – Albertville

 

Best Home Cooking

 

1st        Blue Plate Café  18%

2nd       Cracker Barrel  8%

3rd        G’s Country Kitchen  6%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Anaheim Chili, B and B’s Soul Food, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Below the Radar, Bento Box, Betty Mae’s, Big Spring Cafe, Cahoots, Cajun Cafe, Carlisle’s/ Scottsboro, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Chef Will, City Cafe, Commerce Kitchen, Cyn Sheas, Dee’s Diner, Diamonds Sports Bar, D’Licious Dining, Dots / Trinity, Edith Anne’s, Furniture Factory, Gibson’s BBQ (Decatur), Gibson’s BBQ (Huntsville), Grandmother’s House, Granville’s, Greenbrier, Happy Tummy, Harvest House, Hildegard’s, Humphrey’s, Jackson Family Restaurant, Kroger Hwy 72, L Rancho/Arab, LeeAnn’s, Libby’s Catfish Diner, Limestone Bay Trading, Little Diner, Little Farm, LuLu’s Place, LuVici’s (Athens), Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Cafe, Mama Annie’s, Mangos, Marketplace Cafe, Meridian Street Cafe, Mildreds in Ardmore Alabama, Minnie Lee’s/Decatur, Miss Juju’s, Moe’s BBQ, Moe’s Original BBQ, Mullins, New Market BBQ, Nick’s Ristorante, Ole Hickory BBQ, Partners Bar and Grille, Piccadilly’s, Posey’s, Rolo’s, Ryan’s, Sacs Kitchen, Sandwich Farm, Schnitzel Ranch, Shea’s Express, Sports Page, Sunny Street Cafe (Madison), Supper Heroes, Taco Bell, Terranova’s Italian Restaurant, The Boot, The Bottle, The Nook, Thomas Pit, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill

 

Best Lunch

 

1st        Bandito Burrito Governors  5%

2nd       Happy Tummy  3%

3rd        1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  2.5%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, 5 Guy’s, 88 Buffet, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Angel’s Island Coffee, Apple Lane Farms, Applebee’s, Atlanta Bread Company, Atrium Cafe / Hudson Alpha, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Bento Box, Betty Mae, Big Ed’s Pizza, Big Spring Café, Bishops, Bison’s Bar & Grill, Bison’s Cafe, Blue Plate Café, Brewbaker’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cafe 302, Cafe 336, Cajun Cafe, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddar’s, Chef Will’s The Palate, chicken salad chic, Chicken Salad Chick, Chipotle, Chips and Salsa, Chuckwagon BBQ, CiCi’s Pizza, City Cafe Diner, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak & Seafood, Coppertop Dine & Dive, Cotton Row, Cracker Barrel, Crickets, D&L Bistro, Dallas Mill, Ding How II, Downtown Dawgs, Drakes, Earth Fare, Edith Ann’s, El Palacio, Emmas Tea Room, Firehouse Subs, Food Fighters Bustaraunt, G’s Country Kitchen, Gibson’s BBQ, Granville’s, Great Panda, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Gyro Uno, Hibachi Express/ Madison, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Bacon Truck, I Love Sushi, J Gumbos, Jamo’s, Jason’s Deli, Jersey Mike’s, Juice Bar, Lawlers, LeeAnn’s, Libby’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Little Paul’s BBQ, Little Rosie’s, Logan’s, Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Maggie Meyers, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Maggie Meyer’s Irish Pub, Main Street Café, Mama Annie’s, Mango’s, Marketplace Cafe, McAllister’s, Mello Mushroom, Meridian st. Cafe, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original BBQ, Moe’s Southwest Grill, New China Buffet, New Market BBQ, New Orleans Lunchbox, Newk’s, Nothing but Noodles, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Ole Hickory BBQ, Pane e Vino, Panera’s, Papa Gyro’s, Papou’s, Peppered Pig, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Robin, Rolo’s, Rosie’s, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby’s, Salsarita’s, Sam and Greg’s, Sandwich Farm, Schlotzsky’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Shaggy’s, Shea’s Express, Shinsegae, Siagon, Sitar, Sports Page, Stanlieo’s, Star Market/ Bailey Cove, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taziki’s, Tenders, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Bottle, The Brick Deli, The Brickhouse Sports Cafe, The Creek, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, TJ’s Hot Wings, Tortora’s, Venice Pizza, Victoria’s Café, Viet Huong, Viet Sandwich, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, Waffle House, West End Grill, Which Wich, Wintzell’s, Zaxby’s, Zoe’s

 

Best Sunday Brunch

 

1st        Another Broken Egg  14%

2nd       1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  11%

3rd        Tie: Below the Radar AND Diamond’s Sports bar & Grill  6%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Atlanta Bread Company, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Governors, Bandito Southside, Bishops, Bonefish, Bonefish Grill, Brasserie Juno, Brix, Bruegger’s, Butler’s (Rogersville), Café Berlin, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, City Cafe Diner, City Street Cafe, Clementine’s, Commerce Kitchen, Connors Seafood and Steakhouse, Cracker Barrel, D and L, Decatur Country Club, Ding How, Drake’s, Eaves, Edith Ann’s, Furniture Factory, Grandmother’s House, Green Tomato, Grille 29, Hopper’s, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Country Club, IHOP, ihop athens, India Palace, Jason’s Deli, Lake Guntersville State Park, Long Horn Jones Valley, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Main Street Cafe, Mellow Mushroom, Meteor Buffet, Mezza Luna, Mi Oahaca, Moe’s Original BBQ, Mullin’s, Newk’s, O’ Charley’s, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Olive Garden, PF Chang’s, Piccadilly, Posey’s, Rolo’s, Ruby Tuesday, Ryan’s, Sandwich Farm, Shea’s Express, Simp McGhee’s, Sitar, Snak Shack, Stevie B’s, Subway, Sunny Street Cafe, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Friday’s, The Eaves Restaurant, The End Zone, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Office, The Original Public House, The Westin, Valley Hill Country Club, Waffle House, West End Grill

 

Most Romantic Restaurant

 

1st        Melting Pot  10%

2nd       Connor’s Steak and Seafood  8%

3rd       Tie: Cotton Row AND Nick’s Ristorante  7%

Others receiving votes: Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s, Bonefish, Brasserie Juno, Brix, Café 113, Carrabba’s, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddars, Commerce Kitchen, D&L Bistro, Eaves, Edos in Madison, El Palacio, Francesco’s Italian, Fulin’s, Grille 29, Happy Tummy, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s, I Love Sushi, Ichiban, Landry’s, LeeAnn’s, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original BBQ, Okra, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback, Pane e Vino, Papou’s, Partners Bar and Grille, Phuket, Pizzelle’s Confections, Red Lobster, Ruth’s Chris, Schnitzel Ranch, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Boot, The Bottle, The Docks / Scottsboro, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Scene, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge

 

Best Special Occasion Restaurant

 

1st        1892 East  8%

2nd       Cotton Row  7.5%

3rd        Connor’s  7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, Albany Bistro, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito Governors, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s Pizza, Bistro 6K, Bonefish Grill, Brickhouse, Brix, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cheddar’s, Chicken Salad Chick, Chuck E. Cheeses, Commerce Kitchen, D & L Bistro, Drakes, Eaves, El Palacio, Francesco’s, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hildegard’s, Huntsville Country Club, I Love Sushi, Landry’s, LeeAnn’s, Logan’s, Longhorn, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Nicks Ristorante, Okra, Ol’ Heidelberg, Olive Garden, Outback Steakhouse, P.F. Chang’s, Pane e Vino, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Po Boy Factory, Red Lobster, Rosie’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sandwich Farm, Scene Lounge, Schnitzel Ranch, Shogun, Simp McGee’s, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, Subway, Supper Heroes, Surin of Thailand, Taco Bell, Terranova’s, Thai Garden, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Docks, The Eaves, The Huntsville Brewery, The Ledges, The Nook, Thirsty Turtle, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge

 

Best Local Food Truck

 

1st        Food Fighters Bustaurant  17%

2nd       Cottage Crepes  13%

3rd        I Love Bacon  11%

Others receiving votes: Big Foot’s Little Doughnuts, Chef Will the Palate, Cilantro, Dale’s Stuft Potatoes, Doctor BBQ, Earth and Stone Fired Pizza, Jimmy John’s, Neon Lily, No Brakes Bistro, On On Tacos, Peppered Pig, Rocket Dogs, Rollin Lobstah, Sugar Belle, Taqueria El Cazadore #2

 

Best Chef in the Valley

 

1st        Tom Chapman / Nick’s Ristorante  8%

2nd       Andy Howery / The Bottle  7%

3rd        Charles Howell / Bistro 6K  6%

Others receiving votes: Ali King at Stem and Stein, Andy Mcgregor at Third Base Grill, Ann White at Sports Page, Ashley Carlton at Carlton’s, Austin Davis at El Palacio, Becky Lochner, Becky Vibbart at The Original Public House, Bill Harden at Back Alley Bistro, Bill Stellwagon at Westin Huntsville, Caylie Dean at Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Chef Will at Chef Will the Palate, Chris McDonald at The Bottle, Corey Haga at Earthfare, Darrell Denton at Big Ed’s Pizza, Dequi Xeu at I Love Sushi, Dion Denton at Big Ed’s Pizza, Donnie & Marie Thigpen at Po Boys Factory, Drew Tyriver at Ole Hickory BBQ, Dustin Puckett at Magnolia Trace Retirement community, Eric at Hildegard’s, Eugene Mcnabow at 11th Frame Bar Grill, Forest Wilson at Chef Will the Palate, Frank Jock at Wayne Farms, Greg Foster at Lisa’s Lounge, Hawke at Cotton Row, Jake Carroll at Chief ‘n Snoogies, Jake Reed at Albany Bistro, James at Pano Vino, James Boyce at Cotton Row, Jared Chandler at Stevie Bs , Jason Schauer at Mezza Luna, Jay Hendricks at Cotton Row, Jeff Kirkham at Supper Heroes, Jeff Spiva at Denny’s, Jeremy Coté at Terranova’s , Jeremy Esterly at The Ledges, John Howard at The Sage Grill, John Lindbeck at Mezza Luna, Johnny Wolfsberger at Sam and Greg’s, Jon McClendon at Food Fighters Bustaraunt, Josh Cook, Josh Moore at Simp McGhees, Josh Patrick at I Love Bacon Truck, Josh Soto at End Zone, Justin at Tokyo, Khoe Dhee Kirby at Steakout, Kyle Borman at Moes BBQ Decatur, Lauren Herbert at Mango’s Caribbean Restaurant, Margaret Baggett, Margaret Humphrey at Diamonds Sports Bar, Mark Hall at The Docks, Mark Spain, Mark Woodard at Supper Heroes, Marko Palazon, Mary Ann Locke at Honey Pie Bakery, Matt London at The Bottle, Matt Martin, Matt Streeter at Commerce Kitchen, Matthew Evans at Crackerbarrel Athens, Merle Phillip at The Eaves, Michelle Huguley at Sandwich Farm, Michelle Novosel at Pizzelles, Mike Horgan at Bandito Burrito Governors, Mike Staggs at Supper Heroes, Mr. Lou at I Love Sushi, Oscar Guiterrez at Bandito Burrito Governors, Ruth Mercado at Sandwich Farm, Ryan Pan at I Love Sushi , Sabine Cool at Hildegards, Sam Parks at The Nook, Sergei Edwards at Bandito Southside, Shawn Duvall at Peppered Pig, Six Pack at Bandito Burrito Gov, Steve Bunner at 1892 East, Thomas Yack at The Hammack, Travis Thompson at Bandito Governors, Victor Melonas at Cafe 113, Wes Walters at Below the Radar, Ying Lin at I Love Sushi

 

Best Bar Overall  

 

1st        Straight to Ale Taproom  7%

2nd       Diamond’s Sports Bar  6.5%

3rd        Below the Radar  6%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Alfonso’s, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s Wings, Big Ed’s, Bishop’s, Bison’s Cafe, Blue Pants Brewery, Bonefish, Brew Srooges, Brew Stooges Taproom, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, CD’S Bar and Grille, Chips and Salsa, Choppers, Club Rush, Connors, Coppertop, Cork and crust, Crossroads/Arab, Drakes, End Zone, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half Time, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s German Cuisine, Hooter’s, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St. Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, Lee Ann’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac’s in Athens, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Monaco Pictures, Moody Mondays, MVP Spirits and Grill, Nick’s Ristorante, P.F. Chang’s, Partners, Pinchi’s Bar Decatur, Plamor Lanes, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Ruth’s Chris, Sam and Greg’s, Sammy T’s, Scene Lounge, Sidelines, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Surin of Thailand, TGI Fridays, The Boot, The Bottle, The Brew Stooges, The Brick, The Creek Bar And Grill, The Docks/Scottsboro, The Firehouse Pub, The Melting Pot, The Nook, The Office, The Salty Nut Taproom, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grill, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grille, Wild Cherry, Williams, Wine Rack, Wish You Were Beer, Yellowhammer Taproom

 

The “Coolest” Bar

 

1st        Straight to Ale Taproom  8%

2nd       Amendment XXI  6%

3rd        Lone Goose Saloon  5.5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, Anaheim Chili, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bandito Southside, Bandito/Madison, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Below The Radar, Big Ed’s, Bishops, Bison’s Cafe, Blue Pants Brewery, Bonefish, Brew Stooges Taproom, Brickhouse, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, CD’S Bar and Grille, Chips and Salsa, Choppers, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Crawmama’s, Crossroads/Arab, Diamond’s Sports Bar, Drakes, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half Time, Hard Dock, Hooters, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Lee Ann’s, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, MVP Spirits and Grill, Nick’s Ristorante, P.F.Chang’s, Partners, Salty Nut Brewery Taproom, Sammy T’s, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, The Boot, The Bottle, The Brew Stooges, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Huntsville Brewery, The Nook, The Office, The Scene Lounge, The Station, The Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s Grille, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry, Wish You Were Beer, Yellowhammer Taproom

 

Best Outdoor Patio

 

1st        Furniture Factory  17%

2nd       The Nook  8%

3rd        Humphrey’s Bar and Grill  7%

Others receiving votes: 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pocket- Decatur, Amendment XXI, Another Broken Egg Cafe, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Bison’s, Blue Pants, Brickhouse, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, Connors, Copper Top, Cotton Row, Crawmama’s, D & L Bistro, Diamonds, Drakes, Grille 29, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Kaffeeklatsch, Ledges, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Los Mariachis, Maggie Meyers, Main Street Cafe, Maters, Mellow Mushroom, Melting Pot, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original Bar-B-Que, Nick’s Ristorante, Olde Towne Coffee Shoppe, Pane e Vino, PF Chang’s, Phil Sandoval’s, Phuket, Rosie’s, Sam and Greg’s Gelateria, Stem & Stein, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Straight to Ale, Surin of Thailand, Terranova’s Italian Restaurant, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Docks, The Docks/ Scottsboro, The End Zone, The Firehouse Pub, The Scene, The Station, The Wine Cellar, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, West End Grill, Westin Hotel, Yellowhammer Brewing Co. Taproom

 

Best New Bar Opened in 2013-2014

 

1st        Maggie Meyer’s Irish Pub  37%

2nd       MVP Spirits and Grill  11%

3rd        Tie: Salty Nut Taproom AND The Original Public House  8%

Others receiving votes: Brasserie Juno, Brew Stooges Taproom, Cork and Crust, Millers Tavern, Moes/Decatur , Pinchi’s, Sakura, Sidelines Pub and Grub, Taco Mama, The Boot Pizzeria, The Bottle, The Office, Wish You Were Beer

 

Best Bartender

 

1st        Jennifer Peters @ Diamonds Sports Bar  8%

2nd       Kirstie Williams @ I Love Sushi  7%

3rd        Tie: Nick Poppe @ Straight to Ale Brewery AND Lindsey Rodgers @ Voodoo Lounge  4%

Others receiving votes: Aaron/Thirsty Turtle, Adam Powers/Back Alley Bistro/Viottones, Adam Weatherly/O’Charleys & Applebees, Akinde Olagundoye/Amendment XXI, Alfredo Cortez /Chips & Salsa, Ali King/Stem & Stein, Alyson Duke/Sportspage, Amanda Maxfield/1892 East, Amber Jones/The Boot, Amy Grammer/Bandit Southside, Amy Quade/Mellow Mushroom, Anthony Humphres/Chili’s, April Allen / Miller’s Tavern, April Pesce/Chips and Salsa, April Posey/The Creek Bar and Grill/ Maggie Meyer’s, Ashish/Cantina Laredo, Ashlie Miles/Mellow Mushroom , Barbara Jean / Kaffeeklatsch, Ben Wander/The Station, Brandi Furr/The Bottle, Brandi Parker/The Bottle, Britt/Nicks, Camille Spaulding/Lisa’s Lounge, Candice/Bar Louie, Charlotte/Ruggby’s, Chase Shelton/Below the Radar, Chris Grimes/Wish You Were Beer, Chris Stephens /The Creek & Maggie Myers, Christina Collins/Coppertop, Cindy Moriarty/Sidelines, Courtney Nunley /Below the Radar, Damon Eubanks/Wish You Were Beer, Dana Stolz/Knight Moves , Diane Luna/Bishops West Side , Dianne W/Sportspage, Dion Kilgore/Sportpage (been there 26 yrs), Don Trott/Drake’s, Donna Hicks/Eleventh Frame, Dorothy Mackovicka/MVP Spirits and Grill, Eddie Bordelon/End Zone, Elijah/Applebee’s, Gail Young/Thirsty Turtle, George Burt /West End Grille, Gina Madison/Furniture Factory, Glenda Harper/Eagles 4185, Greg Sollid/Straight to Ale, Heather Simmons/Lisa’s lounge, Hunter/Moe’s BBQ, Jennifer Henderson/he Boot, Jennifer Matheny/Connors, Jennifer Nichols/Applebee’s of Decatur, Jennifer Williams, Jennifer Youngblood/The Eagles., Jerome Leslie/The Creek Bar, Jessica Ewald/Coppertop, Jessica Petty/Stem and Stein, Jessie/Tortoras, Julie Dziedzic/Coppertop and Maggie Meyers, Katie White/Madison Station, Katie/LeeAnns, Kayla Parino, Ken Harney/ Amendment XXI, Kenny Burke/Nick’s Ristorante, Kevin Boley/Brasserie Juno, Kim Wander /CD’s Pub and Grill, Kimberly Doss/Nicks Ristorante, Lacy Cole/Drake’s , Landon Gray/The Olive Garden, Laura Bordelon/ End Zone, Lee Munroe/Rush , LeeAnn Roberts/3rd Base Grill, Lisa Case/he Creek Bar, Lori Cline/End Zone, Luke Scott/Amendment XXI, Marcus/The Station, Marnie Schmidt/Lone Goose, Matt Ortega/Mezza Luna, Matthew Tate/Doubletree, Meredith Campbell / Voodoo Lounge, Michael Burleson/1892 East, Michelle Neilson/Partners Bar and Grill, Mike Tthomas/Ruth Chris, Mike/Lone Goose Saloon, Misty Templet/Hard Dock , Molly Howard/Salty Nut Brewery, Nadine/Coppertop, Nate Pepper Jefferson St. Pub, Nicholas Webb, Nicole Jarvis/Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Patricia Cavanaugh/CD’S Pub and Grill, Patsy Moore/Sports page, Patsy/Third Base, Phillip Dougherty Humphreys Bar and Grill, Rachel Barth/Nicks Ristorante, Ray Flores/Straight to Ale, Rhonnia Johnson, Richard Mengert/1892 East, Robby Lomenick /West End Grill, Rosemary Baker/The Creek Bar, Ryan Bodine/Diamonds Sports Bar and Grill, Ryan Costello/The End Zone, Ryan Stone/Humphrey’s Bar and Grill, Salina/Coppertop, Sandra Garcia/Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Sarah Luckie/The Original Public House, Sarah/19th hole, Scott Alburl/Scene Lounge, Scott Residori/ Plamor Lanes, Scott/Sidelines, Sean/Salty Nut Taproom, Shanna/Bishops 53, Shasta Jenkins/Humphrey’s, Shawn Tribble/11th Frame Live, Shelly Rhodes/Copper Top, Sonya Petroff/Yellow Hammer Brewery, Stacy Sithole/ Bison’s, Stephanie Cato/Rush Nightclub, Stephanie/Sportspage, Steve Summerford/Sammy T’s, Steve Vacula/Wish You Were Beer, Tess Grella-Stockton/Bandito Southside, Tim Oconnell/Rosies, Tina Lester/Anaheim Chili, Todd Garrison/Partners, Traci Hulsey/Lone Goose, Travis O’Dell/Drakes, Trish Cavanaugh/Cd’s Pub and Grill, Trish Mays, Virginia Tsistinas/Vittones, Voodoo Lounge/Meredith Campbell, Wendy Hill/Mellow Mushroom

 

Best Local Brewery

 

1st        Straight to Ale  52%

2nd       Yellow Hammer  12%

3rd        Blue Pants Brewery  10%

Others receiving votes:  Below the Radar, Brew Stooges, Huntsville Brewery, Old Black Bear Brewing Company, Rocket Republic Brewing, The Salty Nut Brewery

 

Best Place to Have a Beer

 

1st        Straight to Ale Taproom  11%

2nd       The Nook  7%

3rd        Wish You Were Beer  6.5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar & Grill, 1892 East Restaurant & Tavern, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Governors, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, Below The Radar, Big Ed’s, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishops, Bison’s Bar & Grill, Blue Pants Brewery, Bonefish, Brew Stooges Taproom, Brickhouse, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Bar and Grille, Chili’s, Chips n Salsa, Connors Steak & Seafood, Coppertop, Diamonds, Drakes, El Coyote, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Half Time, Hard Dock, Hildegard’s, Hooters, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphreys, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St Pub, Jeffersons Decatur, Kaffeeklatsch, Knuckleheads, LeeAnn’s, Liquor Express, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Miller’s Tavern, Moe’s BBQ, MVP, Nick’s Ristorante, Ol’ Heidelberg, Pie In The Sky Pizzeria, Rosie’s, Ruggby’s, Salty Nut Brewery Taproom, Schnitzel Ranch, Sidelines Pub and Grub, Simp McGhee, Sports Page, Stem and Stein, TGI Fridays, The Boot, The Brew Stooges Tap Room, The Brick Deli, The Creek Bar, The Docks/Scottsboro, The Hot Spot, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret, Yellow Hammer Brewery

 

Best Place for a Margarita

 

1st        Cantina Laredo  16%

2nd       Rosie’s  11%

3rd        Casa Blanca  8%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 1892 East, Abuelas, Amendment XXI, Applebee’s, Bandito Burrito/Madison, Bandito Southside, Bar Louie, BB Perrin’s/Decatur, Bison’s, Bonefish, Brickhouse, BuenaVista, Burrito Express, Burrito/Governor’s, Camino Real, Camino real Decatur, Casa Mexicana, Casa Santiago, Cazadores, Chapala, Charrito’s Bar & Grill, Cheddars, Chili’s, Chips & Salsa, Club Rush, Connors Steak & Seafood, Copper Top, Diamond’s Sports Bar, El Camino Real, El Coyote, El Herradura, El Mariachi, El Monte, El Omeca, El Palacio, El Paso New Hope, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Guadalajara, Hard Dock, Hildegards, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, La Alameda, La Hacienda, La Placita, Las Trojas, LeeAnn’s, Lime, Little Rosies, Los Mariachis, Maggie Meyers, Mellow Mushroom Decatur, Mezza Luna, Mi Casa Mexican – Harvest, Mi Oaxaca, Nick’s Ristorante, O’ Charley’s, Olive Garden, Partners, Phil Sandoval’s, Red Lobster, Ruby Tuesdays, Sports Page, Surin of Thailand, Texas Roadhouse, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Huntsville Brewery, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Nook, The Original Public House, The Scene, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Villa Fiesta, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Place for a Shot

 

1st        Diamond’s Sports Bar  9%

2nd       Amendment XXI  6%

3rd        Bar Louie  5%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar & Grill, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, Aaron’s, Abuelas, American Legion Post 237, Bandito Governors, Bandito’s Southside, Below the Radar, Bishop’s, Brickhouse, Bumper’s, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Bar and Grille, Charlotte’s Place, Chips and Salsa, Club Rush, Coppertop, Cotton Row, Dawg House Pub, Drake’s, Dream Girls, El Omeca, El Palacio, End Zone, Fubar, Furniture Factory, Half Time, Hard Dock, Hopper’s, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s Bar and Grill, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson St. Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, La Alameda, Lee Ann’s, Lenaes, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Lowe Mill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Moody Mondays, Nick’s Ristorante, Partner’s Bar and Grill, Plamor Lanes, Ruggby’s, Sammy T’s, Sidelines, Silver Dollar, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, TGI Fridays, The Brick, The Creek Bar, The Firehouse Pub, The Nook, The Point, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Tim’s Cajun Kitchen, Tortora’s, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill, Wild Cherry Cabaret

 

Best Place For a Glass of Wine

 

1st        Stem and Stein  12%

2nd       1892 East Restaurant and Tavern  8%

3rd        Nick’s Ristorante  6%

Others receiving votes: Albany Bistro, Amendment XXI, Anaheim Chili, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Madison, Bar Louie, Below the Radar, Bonefish Grill, Brickhouse, Brix, Cafe 113, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Church Street Wind Shoppe, Commerce Kitchen, , Connors, cork and crust, Corks and Crust Madison, Costco, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, Drake’s, Earth Fare, Eaves, El Palacio, Exxon/Hospital District, Francesco’s Decatur, Fresh Market, Fuel City 5 Points, Great Spirits, Grille 29, Hildegard’s, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Kara’s House, Kroger, Lee Ann’s, Liquor Express, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Macaroni Grill, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mary’s Grocery, Mezza Luna, Olive Garden, P F Chang’s, Pane e Vino, Partners Bar and Grille, Port of Madison, Ruth’s Chris, Simp McGee’s, Sports Page, Star Market, Taziki’s, Terrinova’s Italian Restaurant, The Boot, The Bottle, The Docks/Scottsboro, The Grapevine, The Office Downtown, The Scene, The Summit at Redstone, Tortora’s Grille, Vino’s/Arab, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Vittones, Wagonwheel, Wine Cellar, Wine Market, Wine Rack

 

Best Place for a Martini

 

1st        Bar Louie  11%

2nd       Amendment XXI  9%

3rd        Surin of Thailand  7%

Others receiving votes:  1892 East Restaurant and Tavern, Albany Bistro, Applebee’s, Back Alley Bistro, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Bishops, Bonefish, Brickhouse, Brix, Cafe 113, Cantina Laredo, Carrabba’s, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Commerce Kitchen, Connor’s Steak and Seafood, Cork and crust, Cotton Row, D&L Bistro, Diamonds Sports Bar, Drakes, Focus Martini Bar and Grill, Fulin’s Madison, Furniture Factory, Grille 29, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Humphreys, Huntsville Brewery, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose Saloon, Maggie Meyers, Mezza Luna, Monaco Pictures, Nick’s Ristorante, Pane e Vino, Partners, PF Changs, Phuket, Port of Madison, Ruby Tuesday, Ruggby’s, Rush, Ruth’s Chris, Simp McGhee’s, Sports Page, , TGI Fridays, The Bottle, The Brick, The Melting Pot, The Office, The Original Public House, The Scene, The Station, The Summit at Redstone, The Thirsty Turtle, Tortora’s Grille, Villa Fiesta, Vittones, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Sports Bar

 

1st       Brickhouse  9%

2nd       Drake’s  8%

3rd        SportsPage  7%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live Bar & Grill, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets, Anaheim Chili, Back Waters, Bandito Burrito/Governor’s, Bar Louie, Baumhower’s, BB Perrins, Beauregards, Below the Radar, Big Ed’s, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishops, Bison’s Bar & Grill, Blue Pants Brewery, Brew Stooges Taproom, Buffalo Wild Wings, Carson’s Grille, Casa Blanca, CDs Bar and Grill, Chips and Salsa, Copper Top, Diamonds, End Zone, Furniture Factory, Halftime Bar and Grill, Hooters, Hopper’s Bar & Grill, Hot Spot Bar & Grill, Humphrey’s, I Love Sushi, Jefferson Street Pub, Knight Moves, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Logan’s, Lone Goose Saloon, Mac’s Sportsbar and Steakhouse, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Mellow Mushroom, Mezza Luna, Moe’s Original BBQ, MVP Spirits and Grill, Partners, Ruggby’s, Sammy T’s, Sams Decatur AL, Sidelines Pub and Grub, Steve’s Bar and Grill, Straight To Ale, The Creek Bar, The Hard Dock, The Nook, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grill

 

Best Place to Dance

 

1st        Sammy T’s  10%

2nd       Fubar  9%

3rd        Club Rush  7%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live, Amendment XXI, Bandito Governors, Bandito Southside, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishop’s Eastside, CD’s Pub and Grill, Chroma Workshop, Coppertop, Diamonds Sports Bar, Donna’s Barn Elkmont alabama, Drake’s, Eagles Lodge, Elk’s Lodge, Flying Monkey, Foxxtails, Furniture Factory, Green Room, Hard Dock, Hoppers, Humphreys, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, LeeAnn’s, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose, Maggie Meyers, Partners Bar and Grille, Rocket City Dance Club, Rush Upstairs, Schnitzel Ranch, Sports Page, Straight to Ale, The Brick, The Firehouse Pub, The Pony, The Station, Vertical House Records, Visions, Voodoo Lounge, Wild Cherry Cabaret

 

Best Place to Hear Live Music

 

1st        Furniture Factory  8%

2nd       Straight to Ale Brewery  7%

3rd        Tie: Humphrey’s AND Coppertop  6%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar And Grill, 3rd Base Grill, Amendment XXI, Angels Island Coffee, Bandito Madison, Bandito Southside, Baumhower’s, Beauregard’s, Below The Radar, Berkeley Bob’s Coffee House, Billy’s Sports Bar Hazel Green, Bishops, Blue Pants Taproom, Brew Stooges Taproom, Brick/Decatur, Brickhouse, BuenaVista, Burritt on the Mountain, Chroma Workshop, Crawmama’s, Crossroads/Arab, Diamonds Sports Bar, Eagles Club, Flying Monkey, Hard Dock Cafe, Hopper’s, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Huntsville Brewery, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch, Knight Moves, La Placita, LeeAnn’s, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Mac’s in Athens, Maggie Meyers, Mark C. Smith Concert Hall, Nick’s Ristorante, Sammy T’s, Simp McGhee’s, Songwriter’s Showcase, Sports Page, Stem & Stein, Tangled Strings Studio, The Brew Stooges, The Brick, The End Zone, The Foyer, The Nook, The Point, The Station, VBC Concert Hall, Vertical House Records, Voodoo Lounge, Yellowhammer Tap Room, Ynots Watering Hole

 

Best Place for Karaoke

 

1st        The Station  22%

2nd       Coppertop  8%

3rd        Furniture Factory  7%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Bar & Grill, 3rd Base Grill, American Legion #237, Bandito Southside, Below the Radar, Benchwarmer Too, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishop’s, Carson’s Grill, CD’s Pub and Grill, Chroma Workshop, Club Rush, El Omeca, El Paso, Elk’s Lodge, End Zone, Flying Monkey, Fubar, Hickory Hut, Hog Wild, Hoppers, Hot Spot Bar and Grill, Humphrey’s, Jefferson Street Pub, Kaffeeklatsch Bar, Knight Moves, Lisa’s Lounge, Mac’s Bar & Grill, Madison Bowling Alley, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, Miller’s Tavern, Moody Mondays, Partners, Plamor Lanes, Rush Upstairs, Suds, The Eagles, The Moose Lodge, The Point, The Sports Page, The Valley Tavern-Ardmore, Voodoo Lounge, West End Grille, Your moms house

 

Best Karaoke DJ

 

1st        Jim McGriff  18%

2nd       DJ Rodney Wes  8%

3rd        Don Mounts Hitmaster D  7%

Others receiving votes:  Ashley Carlton, Ashley McGaulley, Aubrey Walker, Brandon Mac, Carol Adams, David Watson, David G Schulte, DJ Havoc, DJ Jammin Jeff, DJ Keibot, Doc, “Ethan “”C-Note”” Couch”, Eugene/11th Frame Bar, Geno Mac, Howard Kruger, Jd Pollard, Jimbo Jeffries, Jimmy Kean, Joe Putman (aka DJ Jo-ker), Jonathan Craig, Khaos Entertainment/Hot Spot, Lee Kearns, Lena Campos, Lou/Furniture Factory, Marley Tisi, Marty Williams/El Olmeca, Mike Bennet, Rob Minor, Rob Nelson, Shannon Hubbard, Super Dave, Sweet T, Tara/Hoppers

 

Best DJ (Not Karaoke)

 

1st        Tie DJ Brandon Mac AND DJ Ozone  8%

2nd       DJ Keibot  7%

3rd        Tie: DJ Danny C (Cottingham) AND DJ Rodney Wesley  6%

Others receiving votes:  Allen Pendleton, Andrew Kennedy, Army Shea, Austin Baker, Bambu, Bambü, Brandon Mac, “Challen “”Sticky Fingers”” Stephens”, Chris Yo2, Clay Sanders, Clint McLeroy, D.J. Keibot, Daniel Horton, David Watson, Derek Johns, DJ A-twist, DJ Boski, DJ David Watson, DJ Derrick, DJ E-LYTE, DJ Inubito, DJ Kgood, DJ Klutch, DJ Micey, DJ Pat, DJ Thrive Nate Mobley, DJ Tony T, DJ Vegas, DJ Whirl, DJInubito, Dustin Cawthorn, Edwin/Amendment XXI, Geno Mac, “James Wright”Doc Rock”, Jameson Parker, Jay DjmixMonster Cruz, Jeremy Ezell, Jimmy Hart, Jimmy Kean, Jonathan Craig, Josh Patrick/- Sammy T’s, Kandy Oldham, Khaos, Lil’ Ed, Reggie Gibbs, Ryan Tonini, Shane Williams

 

Best Local Band Overall

 

1st        5 O’Clock Charlie  8%

2nd       Chris Garrison and the Blackbirds  6.25%

3rd        Kings Haze  6%

Others receiving votes:  .45 Surprise, A.Z., Abstract Band, Angels Revenge, Angry Native, Ben Parker Project, Big Daddy Kingfish, Black Eyed Susan, Black Label, Blood River, Blue Handel Band, Bourbon & Shamrocks, Brother Ric, Camping in Alaska, Cancerslug, Chop Daddy, Chubz and the Chubby Chasers, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cousin Boogie, Cracker Jacks, Crush, Cymbr, Daikaiju, Dark Before Dawn, Dave Anderson, Dawn Osborne Band, Denim Jawbones, DiscOasis, Dixie Voodoo Revival, Doc Dailey Music, Don’s Deutschland Duo, Doubleshot Band, Dr. Whatever, Ehad and Company, Elvis Moonshine, Emily Joseph Band, Eskimo Brothers, Estoria, Falcon Punch, Fatso, Festival Expressions, Foot Pound Force, Fuzzy Gouda, Gag Order, Go-Go Killers, Groove Band, Happy Tuesday’s, Highlanders, Hot Rod Otis, Hutch Edwards Project, Illicit Ties, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Juice, Kine Blaze, Kozmic Mama, Kush, Lance Almond Smith, Letter 7, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Love Wrocks, Loveday, Mambo Gris Gris, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Milltowne, Moondust Big Band, Mr. Crowley, Myerson’s Miller, Natchez Trace, O’Dell Johnson Duo, One Hour Drive, Oto Benga, Pine Hill Haints, PlaStation, Property, Raidy and the Erasers, Random Conflict, Rearview Ghost, Robby Eichman, Rocket City Latin Band, Rolling Jazz Revue, Sam and Dave, Section 8 , Seducing Alice, Seminole Strut, Sister Luck, Skyline Ally, Snake Doctors, Sound Trust, Space Donkeys, Splitting Atoms, Stand Alone Complex, Steady Rollers, Stego, Steven Brian, Systematic Shame, Tangerine Tambourine/ Whitey Herzogs, The Beasleys, The Blank ReGeneration, The Counterclock Wise, The Denim Jawbones, The Emily Joseph Band, The Legends, The Reall Deal, The Rise and Fall, The Smoking Guns, The Walker Street Opry, Them Damn Dawgs, Them Damn Dogs, ThunderKrotch, Toy Shop, Tres Locos, Trick Zipper, Trippin’ Dixie, Tuesday’s Child, Twisted Kountry, Ugly Houses, Unbroken, Undercover, Unknown Lyric, Upper Decker, Watters Felts Project, Whiskey River Kings, Wolf Among Sheep, Zac Mayhall and the Dirty Dishes

 

Best Local Musician Overall

 

1st        Josh Allison  8%

2nd       Dave Anderson  5.5%

3rd        Mike Roberts  5%

Others receiving votes:  5ive O’clock Charlie, Adam Butler, Adam Campbell, Alabama Sharp, Alan Little, Alex Dietrich, Alex Story, Allen Little, Ally Free, Amanda Smith, Andrew Sharpe, Andy Johnson, Anthony Sharpe, Austyn Woodliff, Ben Davis, Ben Parker, Bill Reed, Bill Reeves, Billy Steele, Bobby Hendricks, Cameron Beckham, Carla Russel, Carter, Chad Reeves, Chad Zolynsky, Cheryl Llewellyn, Chris Garrison, Chris Kemp, Christian Lee, Christopher Salib, Chubz Jordan, Clark Walker, Clay ODell, Cowboy, Dan Lebow, Daniel Godwin, Danny Hall, Dave Gallagher, Dave Handel, Dawn Osborne, Dax Riggs, Don Horst, Drew Richter, Drew Westrope, Emily Joseph, Flip Cooper, Frankie Gardner, Frederick Jennings aka Jonny, Fuzzy Gouda, Gabe Larose, Garrett Hibbard, Gary Gardner, Geoff Ryan, Gilby, Gus Hergert, Harry Coleman, “Helen “”Foxy”” Faulkner”, Ingrid Marie, Jack (Chopper) Wilson, James Irvin, Jason Cunningham, Jason Humphress, Jason Isbell, Jay Balcerek, Jeff Goebel, Jim Cavendar, Jim Cavender, Jimmy Kean, Jimmy Rusidoff, John Isom, Johnaton Byham, Jon Anderson, Jonathan Byham, Jonathan Shrout, Jonny Yen, Jordan Landers, Josia Fiore, Katie Herron, Ken Watters, Kevin Bullard, Kira Hughes, Krys Carpenter, Lanny Williams, Marge Loveday, Mark Torstenson, Mark Williams, MaryJustice Lucas, Matt Carroll, Matt Michael, Michael Kilpatrick, Michael Moore, Mickey Harless, Microwave Dave, Mike Cole, Mike Johnson (Athens), Mike Kilpatrick, Mike McAlister, Mike Myerson, Mike Slaten, Nathan Barnett, Philip Dougherty, Phillip Hughes, Ravi Purandare, Rich Best, Ricky Fargo, Rob Aldridge, Robbie Eichman, Robby Eichman, Scott Morgan, Sean Hopkins, Seth Berry, Shannon Hubbard, Stego, Steve Aguado, Steve Owen, Steven Brian, Thad Usry, Tostito Jones, Traci Traci, Tyler Steinfath, Zac Mayhall

 

Best Local Female Singer

 

1st        Dawn Osborne  33%

2nd       Tie: Judy Allison AND Marge Loveday  7%

3rd        Tie: Carla Russell AND Chelsea Cerha  5%

Others receiving votes:  Allie Deasy, Ally Free, Amanda Brooks, Amanda Smith, Amy McCarley, Ashley Vaughn, Betsy Foreman, Britney from Alabama shakes, Casey Bakula, Cassie Roya Baher, Charelle Hudgins, Cheryl Llewellyn, Christie Taylor, Connie Barnes, Criss Ashwell, Daphne Emery, Dawn Olsen, Emilly Joseph, Emily Moore, Francesca Gordiani, Gale Hall, Holly Hines, Hope Hubert, Ingrid Felts, Jaeme Case, Janessa Bryan, Josia Fiore, Leann Irvin, Marsha Morgan, MaryJustice Lucas, Mattie Jean Earls, Meagan Reeves, Mollie Cole, Rachel Hill, Rebecca Jordon, Roberta Silva, Sandy Lane, Sherry Dufffy, “Sonya “”Peep Show”” Petroff”, Stacie Felice, Stacy Kilgo, Toni Hamilton-Datcher, Traci Traci, Tracy Marvin

 

Best Local Male Singer  

 

1st        Josh Allison  12%

2nd       Dave Anderson  6%

3rd        Drew Richter AND Chris Garrison  5%

Others receiving votes: Adam Butler, Alan Little, Alex Story, Andrew Sharpe, Andrew Thompson, Anthony Nicholson, Ben Davis, Bill Reed, Bill Reeves, Billy Allen, Bobby Hendricks, Brandon Johns, Brandon Watson, Brian Beck, Byron Booth, Cameron Beckham, Carter G, Chad Reeves, Chad Zolynsky, Charlie Howell, Chopper (Jack) Wilson, Chris Harrison, Christian Lee, Chubz, Clay ODell, Clint of Brad & Clint, Colin Brooks, Craig Edwards, Dan Lebow, Dave McConnell, David Anderson, David McCullough, Dustin Myerson, Eugene Fleming, Flip Mcpeters, Frankie Gardner, Gabe Larose, Garrett Hibbard, Garrett Shotts, Geoff Ryan, George Edwards, Gordon MacGregor, Gus Hergert, James Blankenship, Jamie Barrier, Jason Alverson, Jason Cunningham, Jason Humphress, Jeremy Buckley, Jerome Villarreal jr, Jimmy Kean, John McCartney, Jon Anderson, Jonathan Byham, Jonathan Shrout, Jonny Yen, Jordan Landers, Josh Sablan, Kevin Bullard, Lanny Williams, Lawrence Crawford, Mackenzie Mayhall, Matt Caroll, Matt Michael, Matt Shook, Michael Moore, Mickey Harless, Microwave Dave, Mike Johnson, Mike Roberts, Mike Slaten, Mike Sowell, Raeph Hargrove, Raidy Hodges, Randy Knight, Ricky Fargo, Rob Mabry, Rob Ward, Robby Eichman, Robert Purser, Scott Morgan, Seth Berry, Shane Holcomb, Shannon Hubbard, Steve Owen, Steven Brian, Terry McNeal, Thad Usry, Tim Cannon, Todd Haller, Tostito Jane, Tyler Nafe, Zac Mayhall

 

Best Local Rock Artist or Band

 

1st        King’s Haze  6%

2nd       5 O’clock Charlie  5%

3rd        Chris Garrison and the Blackbirds  4%

Others receiving votes:  .45 Surprise, 40 oz. midgets, 59 Minutes, A.Z., Adam Campbell, Alex Story of Cancerslug/Doyle, Andrew Sharpe, Angel’s Revenge, Angry Native, Barricades at Night, Big Daddy Kingfish, “Bill “”Roughneck”” Roark”, Black Label, Blackbirds, Blackeyed Susan, Blake Nix, Blood River, Blue Handel Band, Camping in Alaska, Cancerslug, Chad Reaves, Chad Zolynsky, Chop Daddy, Chris Garrison, Christian Lee, Chubz and the Chubby Chasers, Crush, Cymbr, Daikaiju, Dark Before Dawn, Dave Anderson, Dawn Osborne, Dawn Osborne Band, Dirty Swagger, Dr. Whateva, Drew Richter, Drip Centric, DVR, Elvis Moonshine, Emily Joseph, Eric Rhodes Band, Evil Eye, Falcon Punch, Fatso, Flux Capacitor Overdrive, FUZZY GOUDA, Gag Order, Gentlemen Bastards, Go-Go Killers, Hutch Edwards Project, James Irvin, Jason Cunningham, John Isom, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Juice, Kozmic Mama, Letter 7, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Local Orbit, Matt Michael, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave & the Nukes, Mike Myerson, Mike Roberts Band, Myerson’s Miller, Patterson Hood, Phil Easterbrook, Raidy and the Erasers, Random Conflict, Rearview Ghost, Scott Morgan, Section 8 , Seminole Strut, Shallow Side, Shocks, Snake Doctors, Sound Trust, Space Donkeys, Spellbinder, Splitting Atoms, Stego, Steven Brian, Systematic Shame, Thad & Company, The Akoustik Juice Project, The Beasley Brothers, The Blank ReGeneration, The Pine Hill Haints, The Reall Deal, The Rise and Fall, The Soft Revenge, The Zooks, Them Damn Dogs, Them Dirty Roses, Thunderkrotch, Toy Shop, Tres Locos, Trick Zipper, Trippin’ Dixie, Ugly Houses, Unbroken, Undercover, We Dwell Within, Wet Bandits, Whiskey River Kings, Within Reason, Zac Mayhall, Zach Mayhall and the Dirty Dishes

 

Best Local Country Artist or Band

 

1st        Double Shot Band  19%

2nd       45 Surprise  8%

3rd        Tie: Jonathan Carter AND Tim Cannon  4%

Others receiving votes:  5 O’Clock Charlie, Andy Dale Petty, Ben Parker Project, Cameron Beckham, Chad reeves, Chad Zolynsky, Chapman james, Charelle Hudgins and Milltowne, Chris Garrison, Clay O’Dell, Cowboy, Dewayne Walker, “Don “”Meatballs”” Milligan”, Duane Walker, Elvis Moonshine, Gloom and Doom, Jason Albert Band, John McCartney, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Liberty in Embers, Mark MacNeil, MaryJustice Lucas, Mercy Band, Myerson’s Miller, Natchez Trace, Pinehill Haints, Rexton Lee, Section 8 , Seminole Strut, Snake Doctors, SoundTrust, Sweet Root, Tequila Falls, The Reall Deal, Travis Wildner, Trippin ‘ Dixie, Twisted Kountry, Unbroken, Walker Street Opry, Whiskey River Kings, Whiskey Straight

 

Best Local Blues Artist or Band

 

1st        Dave Gallaher – Microwave Dave  26%

2nd       Blue Handel Band  20%

3rd        Tres Locos  3%

Others receiving votes:  5 O’Clock Charlie, Alabama Shakes, Big Daddy Kingfish, Blackbirds, Blues Jam Kaffeeklatsch, Brotha Ric, Brotha Ric The One Man Blues Band, Chicken Bone Reunion, Chop Daddy, Chris Garrison, Christian Lee, Dawn Osborne, Dawn Osborne Band, Drew Richter, Elvis Moonshine, Elvis Moonshine or Shannon Hubbard, Flora, Freddy Faust, Freddy Faust and the Blues Mercenaries, Hutch Edwards Project, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Lance Almon Smith Band, Lance Smith, Microwave Dave, Microwave Dave & The Nukes, Moon Pi, Red Mouth, Section 8 , Seminole Strut, Snake Doctors, Space Donkeys, Steady rollers, Thad Usry, Thad Usry/ Thad Company, The Reall Deal, Traci Traci, Ugly Houses, Whiskey River Kings, Zac Mayhall

 

Best Local Jazz Artist or Band

 

1st        Walter Robinson  16%

2nd       Tie: Ken Watters AND Ingrid Felts  8%

3rd        Dawn Osborne  5%

Others receiving votes: Blue Handel Band, Chris Garrison, Devere Pride, Drew Richter, Duke Way, Jim Cavendar, Jimmy Henderson, Jon Reich, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Los Troubadors, Mark Copeland, Michael Moore, Microwave Dave, Moondust Big Band, Random Conflict, Rolling Jazz Revue, Sean Hopkins, Seminole Strut, Space Donkeys, The Breakers, Traci Traci, Ugly Houses, Valentine Trio, Watters-Felts Project, Whiskey River Kings

 

Best Local Metal/Punk


1st        Cancerslug  9%

2nd       Jonny & The Black Frames  8%

3rd        Liberty in Embers  7.5%

Others receiving votes:  40 oz. midgets, 59 Minutes, A.Z Band (Arab), A.Z., Alex Story of Cancerslug/Doyle, Angels Revenge, Artifas, Black Label, Blank Regeneration, Camping in Alaska, Casket Kids, Chad Zolynsky, Chubz and the Chubby Chasers, Corporate Sponsored Uprising, Cymbr, Daikaiju, Dark before Dawn, David Hale, Dear Apathy, Devil’s Teef, Dixi Voodoo Revival, Drip Centric, DVR, Eskimo Brothers, Go Go Killers, Go-go killers, Izzy Miller, Jack’s Remains, Jesse Murabito, Josh Allison, King’s Haze, Local Orbit, Lysteria, Mancy Hammond, Michael Moore, Mortal Treason, Mr. Crowley, Property, Random Conflict, Ray Tecklin, Really Loud Hamburgers, Roadkill, Seminole Strut, Send More Cops, SoundTrust, Stand Alone Complex, Stego, Systematic Shame, The Blank Regeneration, The Crashing Falcon, The Whiskey River Kings, The Wrong Brothers, Them Damn Dogs, They Dwell Within, Those Crosstown Rivals, ThunderKrotch, Ugly Houses, Valhollar, Wolf Among Sheep

 

Best Local Gospel/Contemporary Christian

 

1st        Rita Bell Fargo          11%

Others receiving votes: 3xGrace, Antonio bonner, Chase Shelton, Dany Wolf, Daystar Praise Team, Gerald Lewis, Hillsong United, John Isom, Joy Men Quartette, Jr. Gaiter, Michael Moore, Nedia Keel, Shocks, The Covered Trio, The Servants

 

Best Local Folk/Bluegrass


1st        Chapman James        20%

2nd       45 Surprise                 9.5%

3rd        Tie: Bourbon & Shamrocks AND Michael Moore            8%

Others receiving votes: Blue Handel Band, Counterclock Wise, Drew Richter, Eli Long, Hot Rock Hollow, iron horse, Jake England, James Blankenship, John Isom, Jonny & The Black Frames, Josh Allison, Madison Mountaintop Band, Mark MacNeil, Micowave Dave, Milltowne, Phil Easterbrook, Pine Hill Haints, Rick (Ricky) Taylor, Seminole Strut, Solid Blue, Tangled String, The Beasley Brothers, Traci Traci, Walker Street Opry, Zac Mayhall

 

Best Local Indie/Alternative

 

1st        Christian Lee             11%   

2nd       Tie: Jonny and the Black Frames AND Josh Allison  7%

3rd        Steven Brian  6%

Others receiving votes: Adam Butler, Alaina Wilson, Amy McCarley, Beasley Brothers, Brian Halbrooks, Chubz and the Chubby Chasers, Dave Anderson, Dead Nerves, Deqn Sue, Duke Way, Flannel Umbros, Go-Go Killers, Jonathan Craig, Josh Allison, Kings Haze, Liberty in Embers, Liquid Caravan, Loveday, Michael Moore, Pine Hill Haints, Post War, Raidy and The Erasers, Random Conflict, Roadkill, Robby Eichman, Seminole Strut, Shallow Side, Shocks, Snake Doctors, Steady Rollers, Stego, Sun and Moon, The Blank ReGeneration, The Rise and Fall, The Sex Clark 5, The Wheelers, The Whiskey River Kings, Them Damn Dogs, Thunderkrotch, Traci Traci, Ugly Houses, Zac Mayhall and The Dirty Dishes

 

Best Local Rap/Hip Hop


1st        G-Side  14%

2nd       Chubz and the Chubby Chasers  13.5%

3rd       Jason Birmingham  9%

Others receiving votes: Andrew (Druski) Brown, Bill Reeves, Christopher Cook, Dizzy D, Jaysin Slusser, Jhi Ali, Jonathan Strickland, ROadkill, Ugly Houses, Weight (Sham Sterling), Yelawolf

 

Best Local Party/Dance Band


1st        DiscOasis  10%

2nd       Tie: King’s Haze AND Big Daddy Kingfish  5%

3rd        Tie: Groove AND Juice AND Trick Zipper  3%

Others receiving votes: 40oz Midget, 45 Surprise, 5ive O’clock charlie, Black Eyed Susan, Black Label, Blackbird, Cancerslug, DevilsTeef, Doubleshot Band, Elvis Moonshine, Emily Joseph Band, Gag Order, Go-Go Killers, Hot Rod Otis, Hutch Edwards Project, Jonny & The Black Frames, Juice, Kissels & Kittens???, Kozmic Mama, Kush, Mambo Gris Gris, Michael Moore, Myerson’s Miller, Pine Hill Haints, PlaStation, Porcharitas, Random Conflict, Seminole Strut, Space Donkeys, The Purple Ravens, The Reall Deal, The Whiskey River Kings, Trick Zipper, Trick Zipper, Trippin ‘ Dixie, Twisted Kountry, Ugly Houses, Unbroken, Undercover

 

Favorite Local Sports Team

 

1st        Huntsville Havoc       45%

2nd       Dixie Derby Girls      14%

3rd        Huntsville Stars        10%

Others receiving votes: Alabama Crimson Tide, Alabama Hammers, Auburn, Hazel Green, Huntsville High Panther, Huntsville Hockey Club, Huntsville Rugby Club – Wild Turkeys, Manchesthair ReUnited, New Hope Indians, Rocket City United, Rolling Arsenal of Derby JR Roller Derby, Russellville Golden Tigers, UAH Chargers, UAH Chargers Hockey

 

Best Bowling Alley

 

1st        Redstone Arsenal Bowling Center  27%

2nd       Madison Bowling  23%

3rd       AMF Parkway Lanes  21%

Others receiving votes: A&M Fitness Center, Pin Palace, Plamor Lanes, Rivercity Bowling

 

Best Place to Shoot Pool

 

1st        Diamonds  23%

2nd       Bumpers  14%

3rd        Chips and Salsa  6%

Others receiving votes: 11th Frame Live, 19th Hole, 3rd Base Grill, 6 Pockets Bar and Billiards, 8 Ball Billiards, Bandito’s Southside, Billy’s Sports Bar, Bishop’s Eastside, Bishop’s Southside, Cafe 113, Carson’s Grille, CD’s Pub and Grill, Cigar Room, Classics Pizza and Arcade, Dream Girls, End Zone, Fubar, half time, Jimmy’s Lounge, Lee Ann’s, lenaes, Lisa’s Lounge, Lone Goose, Lowe Mill, Madison Bowling, Maggie Meyers Irish Pub, MVP, Partners, Redstone Arsenal, Ruggby’s, Rush, Sport’s Page, Steve’s Lounge, The Brick, The Creek, The Station, Thirsty Turtle, Wild Cherry Cabaret

 

Best Local Radio Station

 

1st        WRTT Rocket 95.1 FM  24%

2nd       WLRH 89.3 FM  20%

3rd        WDRM 102.1 FM  12%

Others receiving votes: 102.7, 100.3 The River, 103.1 WEUP, 104.3 WZYP, 106.1 WTAK, 770 AM, 88.1 WAAY-FM, 88.1 WAY-FM, 89.3 WLRH, Crawdads ESPN Show, Dale Jackson, ESPN 97.7 The Zone, KISS FM 106.5, KLVS103.5, Q106.8, Rocket 95.1, Spice Radio, The Invisible City, WAHR Star 99.1, WALW 98.3, WAVU 107.5, WBAM 98.9, WBHP 1230 AM, WBLR 103.7, WEUP 103.1, WHRP 94.1, WJAB 90.9, WLOR 98.1, WQAH 105.7, WQLT 107.3, WQSB 105.1, WRSA Lite 96.9, WRSA Lite 969, WUMP 730 AM, WVNN 770 AM, WWFF 93.3

 

Best Local TV Station

 

1st        WAFF 48  50%

2nd       WHNT 19  30%

3rd        WAAY 31  10%

Others receiving votes: CW, Fox 54, PBS Alabama Public TV , SEC Network, WHIQ Alabama Public TV , WYAM TV51

 

Favorite Local Attraction

 

1st        U.S. Space and Rocket Center  22%

2nd       Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment  21%

3rd        Monte Sano  11%

Others receiving votes:  AM Booth’s Lumberyard, Bankhead National Forest, Beer, Big Rockets, Big Spring Park, Breweries, Bridge Street, Burritt on the Mountain, Cathedral Caverns, Constitional Village, Decatur Downtown – 3rd Fridays, Downtown Huntsville, EarlyWorks, Egg Beater Jesus, Flying Monkey, Galaxy of Lights, Green Mountain Nature Trail, Greene Street Farmer’s Market, Greenway Park, Hampton Cove Golf Course, Harmony Park Safari, Hiking Trails, Huntsville Botanical Garden, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Depot, Huntsville Dragway, Huntsville Havoc, Huntsville Museum of Art, Iceplex, Jones Park, Land Trust trails, Lowry House, Madison Quarry, Mooresville, Mountains, Nasa, Observatory, Point Mallard, RedFest, Rocket City Brewfest, Santa’s Village, SCI QUEST, Tennessee River, The Greenways and Mountains, Von Braun Center, Walls of Jericho, Wheeler Wildlife Refuge Visitors Center

 

Best Art Gallery

 

1st        Lowe Mill Arts & Entertainment  38%

2nd       Flying Monkey  19%

3rd        Huntsville Museum of Art  16%

Others receiving votes: All The Rage Tattoo, Art & Soul, Art is gay, ARTery, Artistic Images, Bandito Southside, Burritt Museum, Carlisle Gallery, Carnegie Visual Art Center, Carol Foret Gallery, Chevre Cheval, Christina Wegman Fine Art Gallery, Connie Ulrich, Dana Brown, Epic Comedy Hour, Erin Michael, Frame World, Grille 29, Hot Rods House Of Color, Huntsville Art League, Huntsville Museum of Art, Kathleen’s Fine Arts & Interiors, Little Green Store, Lumberyard, Madison Square, Meridian Arts, Pane Vino, Railroad Antiques, Reflectives at Artisan Cove, Sam and Greggs, Spirited Art, Susan Knecht Studio, Thai Garden, The ARTery, The Crafty Behr, The Lone Goose Saloon, The Pulse, The Switch House, Timepiece Tattoo Company, UAH Student Gallery, University Pickers, Vertical House, Wild Cherry

 

Best Gift Shop

 

1st        Lowe Mill  9%

2nd       Flying Monkey  7%

3rd        University Pickers  6%

Others receiving votes: ABC Store, Adult Emporium, Adult Video Erotica, AL Christopher, All The Rage Tattoo, Antiques Basket, Art & Soul, Belks, Botanical Garden, Cecil’s, Christina Wegman Fine Art Gallery, Cracker Barrel, Daisy Lane, David Christopher’s, Dream Maker, Emma’s Tea Room, Erin Michael, Farmhouse Treasures, Goin’ To The Dogs Pet Supply, Golden Griffen, Green Pea Press Pea Pod at Lowe Mill, Gypsy Chicks, Harrison Brothers, Heritage Florist Madison, Hobby Lobby, Huntsville Botanical Gardens, Huntsville Hospital Gift Shop, Huntsville Massage Marketplace, In Bloom, Interior Marketplace, It’s Sugar, J Whitener, Jan’s Hallmark, Josies at Burritt on the Mountain, Kala’s Cottage, Karma Rags (at Flying Monkey), Khols, Kirklands, Larry’s Pistol and Pawn, Laura Lees Cottage, Lawren’s, Liquor Express, Little Green Store, Lola’s Flowers and Gifts, Lynn’s Hallmark, Mad County Winery, Marie’s Hallmark, Mint Julep Market, Ozaki Fine Art, Pizzelle’s Confections, Pleasures, Railroad Bazaar, Southerland Adventure, Space and Rocket Center, Spencer’s, Susan Knecht Studio, Switch House, Target, The Little Green Store, The Artery, The Crafty Behr, The DeeP Comics & Games, The Toy Store, Things Remembered, Tin Man, TJ Maxx, Tuesday Morning, Two Friends, U.S. Space and Rocket Center, Vertical House Records, We can PICKLE THAT, Williams and Sonoma, Wine Cellar, Wine Rack, Woodtech, World Conspiracy, Zero Gravity


Best Wine Shop

 

1st        Tie: Stem and Stein AND Wine Cellar  16%

2nd       Wine Rack  6.5%

3rd        Liquor Express  6%

Others receiving votes: AAFES (Redstone), Ashley Carlton, Cafe 113, Church Street Wine Shop, CITGO/Brownsboro, Conoco/Hwy 431, Costco, Earth Fare, Exxon/Hospital District, Fresh Market, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City/ Whitesburg Dr., Fuel City/5 Points, Great Spirits, Kala’s Cottage, Kroger, Lynn’s Gracious Goodness, Madison beverage, Madison Square Liquor, Market Place, Mary’s Grocery, Papa Jacks/5 Points, Publix, Sam’s Club, Star Beverages/ Decatur, Star Market, Texaco/5 Points, The Grapevine, The new Walmart on S Parkway, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagonwheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market

 

Best Liquor/Beer Shop

 

1st        Liquor Express  25%

2nd       Wish You Were Beer  24.5%

3rd        ABC Store  16%

Others receiving votes: a1 beverage, AAFES (Redstone), ABC Store, Chevron/ County Line, Costco, Fresh Spirits, Fuel City, Great Spirits, Lanza’s Beverage, Liquor Express, Madison beverage, Madison Square Liquor, Mary’s Wine and Spirits, P&W Decatur, Papa Jacks, R & R, Redstone Class Six, Rite Aid, River City Beverages, Sam’s Club, Stem and Stein, Texaco/ 5 Points, The Craft Behr, The Huntsville Brewery, The Liquor Store/Golf Rd, The Nook, The Wine Rack, Vices Liquor, Vintage Wine & Cigars, Wagon Wheel, Windmill Beverages, Wine Market, Wine Rack, Wish You Were Beer

 

Best Place to Buy Musical Instruments

 

1st        The Fret Shop  23%

2nd       The Guitar Center  15%

3rd        AB Stephens  11%

Others receiving votes: Alabama Music, American Pawn and Jewelry, Band Wagon, Boaz Music and Sound, Counts Brothers Music, Craig’s List, Emiron Music, Forks Drum Closet, Hallman’s, Harmony Sound, Henry’s Music/Hartselle, Huntsville Violins, Lake Guntersville Music Academy and Fine Instruments, Mad Cap Guitars, Madison Band Supply, Nickel Cigar Box Guitars, Railroad Bazaar, Robbins Music, Southeastern Music, Sweetwater, T Shepard, Tangled String, THe internet, The Sound Shoppe, Tornado Alley Music Inc, Twisted Strings, Walkers Music in Arab

 

Best Place to Buy Music for Listening

 

1st        Vertical House Records  30%

2nd       FYE  11%

3rd        Best Buy  7%

Others receiving votes:  Amazon, Barnes and Noble, CD Exchange, Demonoid, Direct from the artist, ITunes, James Records and Tapes, Lifeway, Local Bands, Looney Tunes Records in West Babylon NY (buy online), Online, Pegasus Records, Richard Shepard, Sam’s Club, Target

 

Best Shop to get a Tattoo

 

1st        Blue Rose Tattoos  20%

2nd       Timepiece Tattoo Company  13%

3rd        Hot Rod Tattoos  10%

 Others receiving votes: All The Rage, Art and Soul, Art-i-facts Tattoos, Artistic Ink, Bama Tattoos, Black Dagger Tattoo, Black Hearts Tattoo, Blacktide Tattoos, Brittany Howery Creations, CMB Tattoos, Devotion Tattoo, Free Spirit Tattoos, Ink City, Ink Spot, Jail, Kreations Tattoos, Landers Custom Ink Shop, Lea Farrow Art, Limestone Prison, Living Ink Tattoos, Lost Highway Tattoo, Mad Tatter’s, Magic Needles, Mild to Wild, New Needle, No Regrets, North Alabama Ink, Platinum Koi, Rocket City Tattoo, Royal Tattoo, Tattoo Garage/Albertville, Tattooed Lady, The Pulse

 

Best Adult Store

 

1st        Pleasures  33%

2nd       Wish You Were Beer  16%

3rd        Adult Emporium  12%

Others receiving votes:  ABC Store, Adult Video, Crossroads/Arab, Fresh Spirits, Hit Video, Humidor Pipe Shop, Liquor Express, Madison Beverage, Naughty and Spice, Peace Pipe, Still Smokin’, The Cigar Room, Twilight Zone, Vertical House Records, Wagon Wheel, Zero Gravity

 

Best Place to Hike

 

1st        Monte Sano  31%

2nd       Bankhead National Forest  10%

3rd        Land Trust Trails  9%

Others receiving votes: (Within 60 miles), Bell Mountain, Bucks Canyon, Burritt on the Mtn, Cathedral Caverns, Cave Mountain, DeSoto State Park, Elkmont Rails to Trails, Fagan Spring, Green Mountain, Guntersville State Park, Hay’s Nature Preserve, High Falls, Huntsville Mountain, Hurricane Creek Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, Lake Guntersville, Little River Canyon, Lost Sink Trail Keel Mountain, Madison County Nature Trail, McMullen Cove, Rainbow Mountain, Sewanee, Sipsey Wilderness, Tennessee River/Wheeler Wildlife Refuge, Wade Mountain Preserve, Walls of Jericho

 

Best Park

 

1st        Big Spring Park  21%

2nd       Monte Sano  18%

3rd        Green Mountain  6%

Others receiving votes:  Athens drive-in, Braham Springs Park, Braham’s Springs Disc Golf, Creek Wood, Dead Children’s Playground, Deibert Park, Delano Park, Desoto State Park, Ditto Landing, Dog Park/Cleveland Ave Huntsville, Dublin Park, Hays Nature Preserve, HoneyComb Campground, Hurricane Creek Park, Indian Creek Greenway/Dog Park, Joe Wheeler State Park, John Hunt Park, Kid’s Kingdom, Kid’s Space, Lake Guntersville State Park, Land Trust, Madison County Nature Trail, Madison County Skate Park, Maple Hill Cemetery, Mastin Lake Park, McGucken Park, Mill Creek, Optimist park, Palmer Park, Research Park, Rhodes Ferry Park, Sharon Johnston Park, Stoner Park, US Space and Rocket, Willow Park, Wilson Morgan

 

Best Publication in the Valley

 

1st        The Valley Planet      95%

WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux